"Niliwakuta mkitembea"

Translation:I met you when you were walking

April 7, 2018

6 Comments


Baziraake

'i found you walking' also accepted

April 7, 2018

Tamara695755

If we are are going to translate this "when" then I think it should be a -po-. Niliwakuta mlipotembea. (Just my thoughts... I am still learning, will always be learning.... )

August 6, 2018

melodiejoi1

it should be them not you(niliwakuta) even though you can figure out they are probably talking about you because of the 2nd part(mkitembea) I thinkyou plural plural would be niliwakuteni even though in Tanzania they sometimes leave off the eni if it is obvious that it is you plural. ex. Mungu awabariki(God bless them, but it is often said for God bless you when talking to a crowd.)

April 4, 2019

Ernst557459

I fully agree, but since we are supposed to learn grammatically correct Swahili, it should definitely be niliwakuteni

April 27, 2019

billhatcher

Why is the -wa- infix (they) used instead of the -ku- infix (you), or even the -m- infix (you all)?

June 22, 2018

Tamara695755

-wa- is also used as plural you infix.
-m- is he/she infix (Yup - confusing until you get used to it. Just like we don't say we saw he. We say we say him.)

August 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.