1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Niliwakuta mkitembea"

"Niliwakuta mkitembea"

Translation:I met you when you were walking

April 7, 2018

8 Comments


melodiejoi1

it should be them not you(niliwakuta) even though you can figure out they are probably talking about you because of the 2nd part(mkitembea) I thinkyou plural plural would be niliwakuteni even though in Tanzania they sometimes leave off the eni if it is obvious that it is you plural. ex. Mungu awabariki(God bless them, but it is often said for God bless you when talking to a crowd.)


Ernst557459

I fully agree, but since we are supposed to learn grammatically correct Swahili, it should definitely be niliwakuteni


Tamara695755

If we are are going to translate this "when" then I think it should be a -po-. Niliwakuta mlipotembea. (Just my thoughts... I am still learning, will always be learning.... )


Baziraake

'i found you walking' also accepted


billhatcher

Why is the -wa- infix (they) used instead of the -ku- infix (you), or even the -m- infix (you all)?


Tamara695755

-wa- is also used as plural you infix.
-m- is he/she infix (Yup - confusing until you get used to it. Just like we don't say we saw he. We say we say him.)


LindaPasza

Does the infix have to agree with the subject of the participle? niliWAkuta and Mkitembea.

Or could this also be traslated I met THEM (wa) while YOU (m) were walking?


Ernst557459

No, not necessarily. For instance, 'you met me, while they were walking' would be Ulinikuta wakitembea. See also the remarks of melodiejoi1 above.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.