Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a tea?"

Translation:¿Quieres un té?

4 months ago

6 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

"Usted quiere un té?" and "Quiere un té? are correct but marked incorrect while the suggested solution is "Usted quiere un café?" which is incorrect.

Edit: Same issue with the ustedes form responses.

4 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

English is my first language. I have never heard "Do you want a tea?"

2 weeks ago

rabidace03

'Do you want tea?' is not proper English grammar.

2 months ago

Evan.Tracy

Not in New England, at least. I never hear, "Do you want a tea?", instead, I hear "Do you want tea?" Same with coffee, or really any drink. "Do you want soda?" not "Do you want a soda?"

However, "I'll take a soda" or "I'll get a water" are used. So, in question form the "a" isn't used, but it can be used in other forms.

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

While it might be more polite or genteel to say "Would you like tea?", the question "Do you want tea?" IS a correct grammatical construction. It breaks no linguistic rules, has no syntactical errors, and would be understood by any native English reader.

We don't help students who speak English as a second language by trying to force prescriptive opinions on them. They are very likely to hear the construction, "Do you want X?" - in any English-speaking country.

1 month ago

rabidace03

Do you want a tea? Rather

2 months ago