"Ce chameau est méchant."

Translation:That camel is mean.

April 7, 2018

20 Comments


AdrianJeff1

It could be naughty but that was marked wrong

April 7, 2018

n6zs

"Naughty" is a good dictionary definition and is appropriate when talking about children, perhaps. But not when talking about a camel. We learn as we go that there is more to the language than inserting a certain word every time. Context greatly influences our choice.

April 10, 2018

IanWitham1

In English, we also talk of pets being naughty. Dogs, cats, ponies, and horses can be called naughty. Camels are mean but I suppose a mischievous one could be described as naughty by a zookeeper or a camel jockey.

April 17, 2018

ThomasFran621601

Nasty should be allowed surely?

June 6, 2018

Asimmons1941

Yes, I agree. Nasty is appropriate here. Also, nasty is allowed as an equivalent for mean in other DL exercises.

November 11, 2018

Matthew65747

Agreed. Reported

March 16, 2019

Mija438073

I agree. Only in the US is 'mean' used in that sense.

August 15, 2018

modspyder

Et il fume aussi.

March 13, 2019

GennadyTel

seulement quand il est ivre

April 21, 2019

Mija438073

Please - we are not all from the US. 'Mean does not mean the same thing in other places

August 15, 2018

Roody-Roo

What would you say in your neck of the woods? Do you think your word is widespread enough to be included in the answer bank? Have you reported it?

March 1, 2019

Jim606185

Mean is too ambiguous it has so many meanings in American English and a completely different meaning outside the US. Nasty is better.

You drive a mean bargain.

That's a real mean machine

He's tight fisted. He's as mean as Scrooge.

None of those mean nasty.

March 1, 2019

Jim606185

This camel is nasty - rejected. Méchant means nasty. If you want to say "That camel is mean", it would be "Ce chameau (la) est pingre." In English, "mean" means stingy, miserly or mingy. I think in US English, "mean" means "really cool" as in "mean machine". So maybe you should change to a less ambiguous term. Is the camel supposed to be a "mean machine" or is it just careful with its money?

February 15, 2019

InvertedGo

In US English the most common meaning for "mean" is not "really cool". It's almost the opposite.

If you're being mean to someone then you're intentionally being cruel to them for no goid reason.

March 19, 2019

InvertedGo

No good reason

March 19, 2019

EileenMcAl2

I agree entirely with Mija438073

February 2, 2019

Roody-Roo

How about vicious? It was accepted back when we were doing 100 sentences about un chien méchant. And "vicious" is a word used all over the Anglo world, unlike the regional variants being used now.

ETA: I just used vicious and duo let it slide.

March 1, 2019

Jane821964

Méchant means naughty. Not mean. That's how I learned it over 30 years ago and just checked it out with my daughter who recently got an A in her French A level

April 7, 2019

ArnoldCohe1

My personal experience with well cared for camels is that they do not deserve their "mechant" reputation. They can be rather charming!!

April 10, 2019

charnfield

I originally thought that 'méchant' was 'naughty' and could be applied to children. However I get the impression from its use in Duo Lingo that there is a rather more unpleasant side to the meaning of it. Is that correct? However I have found so many other English translations of it, eg mean, bad, vicious , spiteful, wicked, mischievous, that I think they should all be accepted (unless obviously it doesn't fit the context) and different ones should not be a reason for marking the translation wrong since the rest of the sentence is more important in learning the language.

May 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.