1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does the girl need water?"

"Does the girl need water?"

Translation:¿La niña necesita agua?

April 7, 2018

16 Comments


Nelson615074

I'm confused, why suddenly use "does" and not accept the translation hesca. Then shouldn't it be "the girl needs water" instead of "does the girl need water"?


Lesaken

This is a simple question requiring yes or no for an answer. Spanish usually words these types of questions in the same way as a statement but, in speech, a rising intonation in the voice is used to make it into a question.

English uses "do" or "are" as helping (or auxiliary) verbs with a main verb to make simple questions but Spanish doesn't - only a main verb is used. In more complex questions that require an explanation Spanish uses interrogative words in a similar way to English - how, why, where, when, etc.
  


Emma2006123

Thank you for this, I appreciate you and other mods who take time out of their day to answer questions. :)


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for: "¿Necesita la niña agua?" Reported 7 April 2018.


TyroneCand

It might picked it up as need the girl water but


NMarshall4

Why is it not "La chica necesita agua"?


SaraZubaid2

if you notice this once again, make it a statement but don't forget to use¿?.


Napoleon947848

That is definitely correct. I just responded that in august of 2019 and it was marked as right


Emma2006123

Why did you report? Your answer was wrong.


DeeCaff1

Seems like direct translation should be "The girl needs water"


_LilM_

Honestly, statements and questions are pretty much the same in Spanish. Often the only difference are the question marks. For instance:

"él está dormido"< (he is asleep)

"¿él está dormido?" (he is asleep?)

So basically, focus on the tone. Hope I made sense XD


connbull

That's what I thought


TyroneCand

Try putting it like this La nina necesita agua


MikeSoltis

senorita is also used for "girl" and should be acceptable. More semantics


EleanorFThurston

Can you make the question as 'La niña necesita ella agua?', as you do in French? Or must you leave out the 'ella'?


jeff506496

The hint does not match, this is shit

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.