"Ils vont et viennent toute la journée."

Translation:They come and go all day long.

April 7, 2018

15 Comments


lynnedq

I don't think "they go and come" should be marked as incorrect, since that's the literal meaning, even though in English we usually say "come and go".

April 10, 2018

John27805

Its certainly not incorrect

April 10, 2018

Grumblesnake

I guess you would usually have "come" before "go" in english, but would it, strictly speaking, be wrong to translate it the other way around?

April 7, 2018

ElaineRawl

"They're coming and going all day long" is more often used than "come and go" as it conveys the movement it is trying to describe .

May 9, 2018

Mokuji

Why " They come and go all the day " is wrong?

April 7, 2018

Don609987

Acceptance is too rigid here.

July 4, 2018

Spacemanspack

What's wrong with 'they are coming and going all day'?

January 16, 2019

BarryOgg

Why does vont et viennent translate to come and go not go and come???

July 12, 2018

dsarthur1a

I really like duolingo ... but I also really like learning French words and sentence structures so, when DL insists on transposing French words to conform to English usage, it detracts from that goal. At the very least, I recommend in a case like this that "It is also correct to say ..." should be included as a DL response instead of just declaring "You used the wrong word ..."

February 14, 2019

kayra91680

Un piège!

May 31, 2018

M.parlange

I'd like it, to be said if «the whole day» or «through the whole day» are correct answers. Thank you.

June 2, 2018

2X1BQfHM

Why is "the whole day " wrong

September 9, 2018

Pete937804

Sometimes DL wants the response according to the order of the words and sometimes in more English phraseology - it would appear!

January 8, 2019

toothgritter

there is nothing wrong with saying the whole day long instead!! and I agree with last comments - in english we would never say go and come - only come and go!!

often your translations are too pedantic, or too literal ie 'word for word' and unlike normal english usage

January 18, 2019

thoscorco

It seems like the whole day is a valid translation for toute la journée

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.