1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has a dark cap and jersey…

"He has a dark cap and jersey."

Translation:Il a une casquette et un maillot foncés.

April 7, 2018

17 Comments


Lukeknight13

I think there's a problem with this sentence. It's ambiguous but I think the most common interpretation of this, in English, is the cap is dark plus there's a jersey (shade unknown). I presume the French translation is stating both cap and jersey are dark.


philip.russon

I too made the same mistake. However, having thought about it, I believe the clue is in the 's' at the end of fonce (sorry, no accent on the e) which indicates more than one object is dark


Doug922257

Yes in the translation but not in the original English.


MichaelBla188573

Agreed - I was caught by the same interpretation


Laykilibre

It is ambiguous and I can see why either way could be assumed and ought to be correct, but I initially took it the other way - I saw the English sentence as indicating that both the cap and the jersey were dark in color, because it says "a dark cap and jersey," not "a dark cap and A jersey." I assumed that the adjective dark was to be applied to the unit cap-and-jersey, if that makes sense, and not that the cap was being described separately from the jersey.

(Not that I ever use the word "jersey" anyway except when capitalized and to refer to the state, but that's another topic!)


Doug922257

But in English common usage in Britain, we do not always use an article with the second noun.


Xxoxxo1

True. It can be understood both ways.


Sue317565

I agree with Lukeknight13, however someone pointed out that in the French translation there is an s on fonces. Yet I think when translating from English to French it appears that it could be taken either way, yet I think most Americans would think the same...dark cap and a jersey.


Jumi212

my dictionary degines maillot as a vest (I believe that would be a singlet in US), a leotard, or a shirt; and maillot de bain is swimwear. It does not define maillot as any sort of jumper. In the uk a jersey is a rather old fashioned word for a jumper - the last person I can recall using the word jersey was my grandmother. In french a jumper is le pull. DL didn’t accept pull and I don’t understand why not. Or does a jersey mean something else in US english?


sakada

a 'maillot; is a sports jersey, 'maillot de bain' is a bathing suit. nothing to do with any kind of sweater


Hz07h

In England we don't so often, if at all, use "jersey". Sweater, jumper, pullover, top, jacket (if zipped) or hoodie are more likely, depending on style. I think here jersey is a specific soft type of fabric. Also "bathing suit" would be considered old fashioned, with "swimming costume" or "swim(ming) suit" for womens', or swim(mi g) shorts/trunks" for mens', more commonly used. So confusing!


Hens42

Originally jersey is indeed a kind of fabric. It's knitten cotton like used in i.e. t-shirts and underwear.


Sue317565

Yes, in US jersey in this context refers to a sports shirt like a football (American) jersey.


JamesDrewett

I agree with the point made by @lukeknight13 . The sentence is ambigus and drew me into error.


1n5ME2iw

Given the English, I thought that the cap alone was dark. If I was describing him to help someone recognise him, I would have said “his cap and jersey are dark”. There could be no confusing ambiguity then.


Sue317565

Confused again...in the English sentence it reads a dark cap, but it's marked incorrect unless fonces is at the end of the French translation. Why? I would translate the French sentence as dark jersey

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.