"He has a dark cap and jersey."

Translation:Il a une casquette et un maillot foncés.

April 7, 2018

13 Comments


Lukeknight13

I think there's a problem with this sentence. It's ambiguous but I think the most common interpretation of this, in English, is the cap is dark plus there's a jersey (shade unknown). I presume the French translation is stating both cap and jersey are dark.

April 7, 2018

philip.russon

I too made the same mistake. However, having thought about it, I believe the clue is in the 's' at the end of fonce (sorry, no accent on the e) which indicates more than one object is dark

June 19, 2018

jhwjr

D'accord

August 3, 2018

MichaelBla188573

Agreed - I was caught by the same interpretation

May 1, 2018

Laykilibre

It is ambiguous and I can see why either way could be assumed and ought to be correct, but I initially took it the other way - I saw the English sentence as indicating that both the cap and the jersey were dark in color, because it says "a dark cap and jersey," not "a dark cap and A jersey." I assumed that the adjective dark was to be applied to the unit cap-and-jersey, if that makes sense, and not that the cap was being described separately from the jersey.

(Not that I ever use the word "jersey" anyway except when capitalized and to refer to the state, but that's another topic!)

May 25, 2018

Xxoxxo1

True. It can be understood both ways.

May 11, 2018

Sue317565

I agree with Lukeknight13, however someone pointed out that in the French translation there is an s on fonces. Yet I think when translating from English to French it appears that it could be taken either way, yet I think most Americans would think the same...dark cap and a jersey.

April 13, 2019

Jumi212

my dictionary degines maillot as a vest (I believe that would be a singlet in US), a leotard, or a shirt; and maillot de bain is swimwear. It does not define maillot as any sort of jumper. In the uk a jersey is a rather old fashioned word for a jumper - the last person I can recall using the word jersey was my grandmother. In french a jumper is le pull. DL didn’t accept pull and I don’t understand why not. Or does a jersey mean something else in US english?

April 8, 2018

sakada

a 'maillot; is a sports jersey, 'maillot de bain' is a bathing suit. nothing to do with any kind of sweater

April 17, 2018

Sue317565

Yes, in US jersey in this context refers to a sports shirt like a football (American) jersey.

April 13, 2019

JamesDrewett

I agree with the point made by @lukeknight13 . The sentence is ambigus and drew me into error.

August 24, 2018

Sue317565

Confused again...in the English sentence it reads a dark cap, but it's marked incorrect unless fonces is at the end of the French translation. Why? I would translate the French sentence as dark jersey

April 13, 2019

1n5ME2iw

Given the English, I thought that the cap alone was dark. If I was describing him to help someone recognise him, I would have said “his cap and jersey are dark”. There could be no confusing ambiguity then.

May 16, 2019, 9:47 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.