1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le lion mange une vache."

"Le lion mange une vache."

Translation:The lion eats a cow.

April 7, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShubiJ

Sounds like loup not lion. Only sounds like lion when using slow version

April 21, 2018

Katherine951727

Yes. In the fast it says 'loup'!!

Only in the slow does it say 'lion'!!

That needs corecting !!


Mariah164501

Its saying "loup" not "lion"


krithika815583

"Loup" means wolf not. Lion


ShubiJ

The voice is saying loup instead of lion, but the answer says it's lion. She's deinitely saying loup.


ZvilleHL

It sounds like lou not loup


drjanety

The woman is saying, "Le loup mange une vache," not "Le lion mange une vache." Please fix this!


russhamel

I have to agree with the others; the up to speed version sure sounds like loup. The slower version however is definitely lion. Can we ALL be hearing things? Or are we just not tuned into full speed French yet. It would be nice to get a confirmation from a moderator.


TheSaltyHippo

C'est un lion dans la peau d'un loup.


JackMartian

No cows were harmed in the making of this sentence.


Delmma

the voice clearly says "loo" not "leeoh"


_Peachez_

Huh. I'm definitely hearing 'lion'. It's less of a definite 'ee' and more of a catch between l and o.


Sesnic

Is there a trick or an easy way to know when a noun is masculine or feminine? I keep messing up, how did you learn for each individual item?


kwinchi

well beside some indicators , there isn't really a rule you just have to get used to learn the gender along with the word with time it becomes easier and actually feels awkward to conflict them


TarredLime

no swearing in my minecraft server


Dr_Mitta

Why isn't '1' accepted for 'une'?


TheSaltyHippo

I think the number "one" is strictly written as "un." "Une" is just a definite article. It's separate from numbers.

Think of it like "one" vs "a/an" in English.


mentalearner

Where did he get the cow from?


mentalearner

It says 'lion' for me.


quaker007

When will they feed oranges and apples to the


diane561

Definitely sounds like loup ......


liyuekwai

Bad recording. Needs to be fixed. I cant understand it at all.


ChrisCorbe10

Very difficult to tell difference between loup and lion.


geoffcg

"The lion is eating a cow" was marked wrong for me?


JackMartian

You may have spelled a word incorrectly when you initially entered the answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.