"Good morning!"

Translation:Dobré ráno!

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


DEEBEE65

Isn't the correct translation "dobrý ráno"? Dobrý den is "good day"

April 7, 2018

VladaFu

Already discussed at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26763151 , please read first.

  1. Your translation must be actually used in the target language.

  2. Dobré ráno, not Dobrý ráno

If you look above you can see that Dobré ráno is the official translation here.

April 8, 2018

lisahughes855317

Dobrý is masculine, ráno is neuter. Dobré is for neuter.

July 31, 2019

Bec348443

How do i write accents? My phone key pad is in English and i cant add the accents.

April 12, 2019

VladaFu

This is really a question for the vendor of your keypad. Find such a virtual keyboard where you can switch languages easily. I can't even recommend any, because you did not even tell us what kind of phone you have.

April 12, 2019

DEEBEE65

Andriod phones will allow you to select the right option. For example, try this - go to your phone's keyboard and tap on the vowel "i" and hold - a pop-up will appear above the letter "i" - you should see a variety of accented versions of that letter (ï, î, í, ì, ī). Move over the one you want and lift your finger off the keyboard. The selected letter will appear on the screen. Hope this helps.

April 12, 2019

VladaFu

There are many android virtual keyboards and each is controlled in a slightly different way.

April 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.