1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Good morning!"

"Good morning!"

Translation:Dobré ráno!

April 7, 2018

3 Comments


DEEBEE65

Isn't the correct translation "dobrý ráno"? Dobrý den is "good day"


lisahughes855317

Dobrý is masculine, ráno is neuter. Dobré is for neuter.


VladaFu

Already discussed at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26763151 , please read first.

  1. Your translation must be actually used in the target language.

  2. Dobré ráno, not Dobrý ráno

If you look above you can see that Dobré ráno is the official translation here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.