"Voglio stare da solo."

Translation:I want to be alone.

March 22, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cocos53

why stare and not essere?


FrancescoN41

"voglio stare da solo" means i want to be alone (for now) "voglio essere solo" means i want to be alone forever


mgarado

Well, since we don't know which state of mind the speaker is in, shouldn't both be correct? I believe Greta wanted to be alone forever :-)


FrancescoN41

The life of the stars.. to shine alone in the dark.. Well from the prospective english it may be correct, very sad but correct. In italian they are two different things


M_mag_Herbstlaub

thanks a lot for clarification


Normano

Copyright Greta Garbo


Dave168907

Are you as old as I am, to remember such things? Ho setantotto anni.


eddy708

Why do you need the 'da' in front of 'solo'?


[deactivated user]

    Why can this not be translated as "I want to be left alone." ?


rodbats

    I think that this is one of the possible translations


lorrs98

    what's the deference of "sto" and "sono" ? Could someone please explain it to me? Thanks in advance :).


Altair102b

    It's difficult to a native English speaker. The thing is, there's two different verbs to "to be" in latin lenguages. "Sto" is to temporary or brief situations. "Sto stanco"(I'm tired). "Sono" is for permanent situations "Loro sono brutti"(They are ugly).


TJTitmus

    Very helpful - thanks


alanvoe

    This is not always correct. For instance, "io sono malatto oggi" (= I am sick today) is the correct construction. Comparing the Italian verbs essere/stare with the Portuguese/Spanish verbs ser/estar is confusing and misleading.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.