1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usamos las piernas para cami…

"Usamos las piernas para caminar."

Translation:We use our legs to walk.

April 7, 2018

16 Comments


MichaelOls4

Why is "we use the legs to walk" wrong ?


SnarlsBarky

"We use our legs for walking" should be accepted (imho). Reported July 13, 2018.


57flora

Why not nos piernas instead of los?


63JMHqg1

I think you mean "nuestras piernas"?


Tim294818

Most of the time body parts require an article, not a possessive word.


IreneErika1

there is even a song: "these boots are made FOR walking"


Emily-Smith

I said "We use our legs in order to walk". Marked wrong by Duo. Should it be accepted?


Christos970882

Why would "feet" be wrong? After all, we do say "on foot", not "on legs", when we walk rather than drive.


DaRichta

We use THE legs...... should be accepted !


Jim8161

When describing body parts in Spanish, the definite article is used in place of the possessive adjective. So, in English, it is "our legs"


judi322388

We use kegs to walk- no es correcto?


jwalicek

Las in this sentence is "ours". to say we use legs to walk would be, "Usamos piernas para caminar"


Hola302588

No Jeff, usamos los brazos para caminar


cooncats

There's no "our" in this sentence.


Jim8161

When describing body parts in Spanish, the definite article is used in place of the possessive adjective. So, in English, "las piernas" is "our legs"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.