"He is very fast."

Translation:Il est très rapide.

5 years ago

11 Comments


framericaine128

Why not "Il est très vite"?

5 years ago

Hohenems

Both words can mean fast, but they are not interchangeable here. A person cannot be "vite". A person can do something "vite", but can't be "vite". here, this might help more than I can (see post #3, #4, and #5): http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1152586

5 years ago

framericaine128

Thank you for the explanation and the link!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"vite" is an adverb, that is why you cannot use it as an adjective. (re. quick vs quickly)

5 years ago

framericaine128

Thanks for clarifying!

5 years ago

agapoyesoun

Thank you Hohenems for the link. The adverb/adjective idea seems to have won the day despite a few disagreements! (February 2017)

2 years ago

Pirate_John

C'est qu'elle a dit...

2 years ago

George418878

Could you say "C'est très rapide" ?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

C'est + adjective = it is / this is / that is

So, the answer is no.

2 years ago

agapoyesoun

Sorry, Sitesurf, I don't understand. Please explain why it can't be 'rapide'? (Wednesday 22nd February 2017)

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"he is very fast = il est très rapide": this is the best translation you can see at the top of this page.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.