1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is very fast."

"He is very fast."

Translation:Il est très rapide.

March 22, 2013

11 Comments


framericaine128

Why not "Il est très vite"?


Hohenems

Both words can mean fast, but they are not interchangeable here. A person cannot be "vite". A person can do something "vite", but can't be "vite". here, this might help more than I can (see post #3, #4, and #5): http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1152586


framericaine128

Thank you for the explanation and the link!


Sitesurf

"vite" is an adverb, that is why you cannot use it as an adjective. (re. quick vs quickly)


framericaine128

Thanks for clarifying!


agapoyesoun

Thank you Hohenems for the link. The adverb/adjective idea seems to have won the day despite a few disagreements! (February 2017)


Pirate_John

C'est qu'elle a dit...


George418878

Could you say "C'est très rapide" ?


Sitesurf

C'est + adjective = it is / this is / that is

So, the answer is no.


agapoyesoun

Sorry, Sitesurf, I don't understand. Please explain why it can't be 'rapide'? (Wednesday 22nd February 2017)


Sitesurf

"he is very fast = il est très rapide": this is the best translation you can see at the top of this page.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.