"Vous pouvez trouver l'information sur Internet."

Translation:You can find the information on the internet.

April 7, 2018

10 Comments


Shirlgirl007

Why is this not sur l'internet? And is Internet supposed to be capitalized?

April 7, 2018

noncoupable

in french we don't say the internet. Only "internet" or "le web" "la toile"

July 2, 2018

LeeBrownst1

An internet (lower case) is a set of two or more local-area nets that are connected so that they can intercommunicate. The Internet (upper case) is the set of protocols that allows all local-area networks to connect to all other local-area networks if they adhere to those protocols.

April 29, 2018

mng22

Why not "you can find information on the internet."? As, in general you can find ...

June 25, 2018

noncoupable

bad audio. Sounds like "vous pouvez trouvé l'information sur interné". ...I think... only if you are very very crazy

July 2, 2018

n6zs

But you know that it cannot be "pouvez trouvé" and you will understand that "trouver" is pronounced the same way. Try to understand the meaning and you will eliminate the misunderstanding of "bad audio". BTW, if you think this is bad, there are plenty of French speakers who make this audio sound quite pristine.

July 30, 2018

Linda4406

But "inter-nay is not correct pronunciation, is it? My French teacher who is French says no, it's interneT with the T pronounced. Please confirm.

January 17, 2019

ligne_

yes, it's pronounced with a hard T. the female voice gets this right.

January 20, 2019

48clyde

"You can find the info on the internet " is wrong? Or is that too colloquial for Duolingo?

September 17, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Is l'information not about generality? I wrote you can find information on the internet and got wrong.

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.