1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous pouvez trouver l'inform…

"Vous pouvez trouver l'information sur Internet."

Translation:You can find the information on the internet.

April 7, 2018

10 Comments


Shirlgirl007

Why is this not sur l'internet? And is Internet supposed to be capitalized?


noncoupable

in french we don't say the internet. Only "internet" or "le web" "la toile"


LeeBrownst1

An internet (lower case) is a set of two or more local-area nets that are connected so that they can intercommunicate. The Internet (upper case) is the set of protocols that allows all local-area networks to connect to all other local-area networks if they adhere to those protocols.


mng22

Why not "you can find information on the internet."? As, in general you can find ...


noncoupable

bad audio. Sounds like "vous pouvez trouvé l'information sur interné". ...I think... only if you are very very crazy


n6zs

But you know that it cannot be "pouvez trouvé" and you will understand that "trouver" is pronounced the same way. Try to understand the meaning and you will eliminate the misunderstanding of "bad audio". BTW, if you think this is bad, there are plenty of French speakers who make this audio sound quite pristine.


Linda4406

But "inter-nay is not correct pronunciation, is it? My French teacher who is French says no, it's interneT with the T pronounced. Please confirm.


ligne_

yes, it's pronounced with a hard T. the female voice gets this right.


48clyde

"You can find the info on the internet " is wrong? Or is that too colloquial for Duolingo?


RQZ.Sash

Is l'information not about generality? I wrote you can find information on the internet and got wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.