1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je viens de lire mon premier…

"Je viens de lire mon premier livre."

Translation:I have just read my first book.

April 7, 2018

21 Comments


arandaneri

"Je viens de lire mon premier livre"

Let's break this:

"Je" = "I"

"viens de" = "come from" (figuratively).

"lire" = "to read" ("reading")

"mon premier livre" = "my first book" (or any other complement).

I "come from" reading my firts book"

(Present action that indicates sometbing that already happened) =

"I just read my first book"

Do the same with other verbs and...

Voilà !!!

Jan 16th. 2019.


Jumi212

is this an idiom? I don’t understand why venir is used like this. I also don’t understand why this came up when practising the near future - surely that should be I am just going to read my first book.


n6zs

It's "venir de" plus infinitive which is used as "recent past" just like "aller" plus infinitive is used as "near future".


[deactivated user]

    "venir de faire quelquechose" means exactly "to have just done something." It is the way the concept is expressed n French, just as "have just" expresses it in English.


rdacan

    I come .... = past tense?


n6zs

    "Venir de " + infinitive is called "recent past". It would exactly the same way as "aller" + infinitive (near future). Pay attention to the "de" since it is not just "venir" + infinitive, but "venir de".


Trudy45664

    I am wondering why it cannot be : I am coming to read my first book.


n6zs

    Please see my post just above.


Pete477125

    can someone please explain when to use 'de', 'du', 'des' and 'de la'? I always get them mixed up and it was never in a Duo lesson! Merci!


sotnosen93

    "De" appears in many different contexts and I don't think I can count them all off the top of my head, but in this particular instance it's part of the construction meaning to have just done something.

    "Du", "Des", and "De la" are part of the partitive article to mark verbs of an unspecified quantity. "Du" is for masculine nouns, "des" for plurals, and "de la" for feminine nouns. There's also "De l'" for nouns starting with a vowel sound.


Fredadare

    Are the translations 'just' and 'have/has just' ialways nterchangeable?


Schatzie14

    Thank you very helpful


Guillaume201712

    “I just finished to read my first book” . Why is this translation not accepted. English is not my mother tongue, but I have a good idea what ‘ venir de lire’ is.


Fredadare

    I have just finished my first book or I have just finished reading my first book would be acceptable in English conversation, but I can't say if they are acceptable translations here.


Roody-Roo
    1. Improper English sentence. Should be "I just finished reading...."

    2. Poor translation of the French sentence, which says nothing about "finished".


Steffi553747

    Why did I get to translate this sentence 4 times in the same lesson, despite there were correct?


Roody-Roo

    Repetitions and practice are absolutely required to learn and maintain learning.


    [deactivated user]

      Congratulations DUO on the use of "have just" to render "je viens de"!!! Many thanks!!!


SharmaKushagra

      Not able to hear out the audio for this question (others are fine)


Dthebrowni

      I just have read my first book.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.