"Je viens de lire mon premier livre."

Translation:I have just read my first book.

April 7, 2018

20 Comments


Jumi212

is this an idiom? I don’t understand why venir is used like this. I also don’t understand why this came up when practising the near future - surely that should be I am just going to read my first book.

April 8, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It's "venir de" plus infinitive which is used as "recent past" just like "aller" plus infinitive is used as "near future".

April 9, 2018

Jumi212

thank you

April 9, 2018

MayteStiles

"venir de faire quelquechose" means exactly "to have just done something." It is the way the concept is expressed n French, just as "have just" expresses it in English.

January 12, 2019

arandaneri

"Je viens de lire mon premier livre"

Let's break this:

"Je" = "I"

"viens de" = "come from" (figuratively).

"lire" = "to read" ("reading")

"mon premier livre" = "my first book" (or any other complement).

I "come from" reading my firts book"

(Present action that indicates sometbing that already happened) =

"I just read my first book"

Do the same with other verbs and...

Voilà !!!

Jan 16th. 2019.

January 16, 2019

rdacan

I come .... = past tense?

April 7, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Venir de " + infinitive is called "recent past". It would exactly the same way as "aller" + infinitive (near future). Pay attention to the "de" since it is not just "venir" + infinitive, but "venir de".

April 9, 2018

Trudy45664

I am wondering why it cannot be : I am coming to read my first book.

April 8, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Please see my post just above.

April 9, 2018

Pete477125

can someone please explain when to use 'de', 'du', 'des' and 'de la'? I always get them mixed up and it was never in a Duo lesson! Merci!

April 9, 2018

sotnosen93

"De" appears in many different contexts and I don't think I can count them all off the top of my head, but in this particular instance it's part of the construction meaning to have just done something.

"Du", "Des", and "De la" are part of the partitive article to mark verbs of an unspecified quantity. "Du" is for masculine nouns, "des" for plurals, and "de la" for feminine nouns. There's also "De l'" for nouns starting with a vowel sound.

May 26, 2018

Fredadare

Are the translations 'just' and 'have/has just' ialways nterchangeable?

June 3, 2018

Schatzie14

Thank you very helpful

June 7, 2018

Guillaume201712

“I just finished to read my first book” . Why is this translation not accepted. English is not my mother tongue, but I have a good idea what ‘ venir de lire’ is.

July 16, 2018

Fredadare

I have just finished my first book or I have just finished reading my first book would be acceptable in English conversation, but I can't say if they are acceptable translations here.

July 21, 2018

Roody-Roo
  1. Improper English sentence. Should be "I just finished reading...."

  2. Poor translation of the French sentence, which says nothing about "finished".

November 21, 2018

Steffi553747

Why did I get to translate this sentence 4 times in the same lesson, despite there were correct?

December 7, 2018

Roody-Roo

Repetitions and practice are absolutely required to learn and maintain learning.

December 21, 2018

MayteStiles

Congratulations DUO on the use of "have just" to render "je viens de"!!! Many thanks!!!

January 12, 2019

SharmaKushagra

Not able to hear out the audio for this question (others are fine)

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.