"Δεν ξέρω πότε αγόρασα αυτό το ρολόι."

Translation:I don't know when I bought this watch.

April 7, 2018

5 Comments


MaxAcVa2000

Clock

April 7, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "clock" is another accepted translation.

April 10, 2018

TohenBerse

Can I use 'όταν' instead of 'πότε'?

May 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

No, while they both translate to "when" they are not the same. "Πότε" asks a question about the time something occurs: "Ποτε το εμαθες;" When did you learn it? "Πότε θα πας;" When will you go?

όταν is a conjunction and tells us when something happened or will happen: "Όταν αυτός έμαθε τα νέα .. ". "When he heard the news..." "Θα έρθω όταν τελειώσω τη δουλειά μου." "I'll come when I finish my work."

Btw be careful with "ποτέ with the accent on the "ε"...that's another word entirely and it means "never".

May 12, 2018

zapquick

Its the beers fault

November 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.