"Elles coupent les sandwichs."

Translation:They are cutting the sandwiches.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Ryan642437

How can you tell that it's "Elles coupent" vs. "Elle coupe"?

April 7, 2018

ongaku81

The only way you could differentiate in spoken dialogue, is context. The two sentences sound the same.

April 15, 2018

Randy286127

Singular and plural translations should be accepted. They can't be differentiated.

April 19, 2018

SpookyBird

I agree with Ryan; this sentence has no indication that there's more than one person cutting the sandwiches.

April 14, 2018

Dippy745670

They cut sandwiches should also be correct

November 16, 2018

Dippy745670

No i forget the...

November 16, 2018

penny776032

My point exactly

December 18, 2018

ongaku81

These kinds of homophonic sentences are a bit rampant lately. I started a discussion under Troubleshooting here since I think simply adding a reporting option to these dictation exercises would make the user feel like they've been able to draw someone's attention to it.

April 20, 2018

M.parlange

I think you have had a good idea. I encourage every one to take part in your discussion, at least just to put a positive point to every case. Even better if anyone has a new example to add.

April 21, 2018

GabeDC

That's a stellar idea. Thanks for starting it.

April 26, 2018

penny776032

ongaku's link no longer works

December 18, 2018

FatenSaker

I am agree with kevin

April 20, 2018

penny776032

Earlier in the course we had to learn that the definite article may be there in French but English expresses exactly the same thought with or without it without it and it should be correct either way.

December 18, 2018

harry616860

Why no e in sandwiches

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.