1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles coupent les sandwichs."

"Elles coupent les sandwichs."

Translation:They are cutting the sandwiches.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Ryan642437

How can you tell that it's "Elles coupent" vs. "Elle coupe"?


ongaku81

The only way you could differentiate in spoken dialogue, is context. The two sentences sound the same.


Dippy745670

They cut sandwiches should also be correct


Randy286127

Singular and plural translations should be accepted. They can't be differentiated.


SpookyBird

I agree with Ryan; this sentence has no indication that there's more than one person cutting the sandwiches.


harry616860

Why no e in sandwiches


ongaku81

These kinds of homophonic sentences are a bit rampant lately. I started a discussion under Troubleshooting here since I think simply adding a reporting option to these dictation exercises would make the user feel like they've been able to draw someone's attention to it.


M.parlange

I think you have had a good idea. I encourage every one to take part in your discussion, at least just to put a positive point to every case. Even better if anyone has a new example to add.


GabeDC

That's a stellar idea. Thanks for starting it.


penny776032

ongaku's link no longer works


FatenSaker

I am agree with kevin


penny776032

Earlier in the course we had to learn that the definite article may be there in French but English expresses exactly the same thought with or without it without it and it should be correct either way.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.