1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frage ist deutlich."

"Die Frage ist deutlich."

Translation:The question is clear.

March 22, 2013

28 Comments


duoderSie

I think that there is a small difference. Klar means do you understand it, in the way that military/police radio users would say "copy that". Deutlich is more like, is that well/clearly written, is it easy for most people to understand.

So my German is Klar (someone can understand it) but is not deutllch (not well formed).


heshmati

Is there any difference between "klar" und "deutlich"? Danke


myra

They'd mean the same thing here, but "klar" can also mean clear/transparent in a more literal way: "Das Wasser ist klar."


Teresinha

Explanation like that are very helpful because they are clear enough. Thanks,myra!


reconnoisance

Please Myra explain to me why deutlich=clear AND in other sentence doesn't accept Das kind spricht sehr deutlich=clearly


duoderSie

It's not wrong. I often use the phrase "Er spricht sehr deutlich"


Imroze669

"Eindeutig and Deutlich" - Are they similar?


fehrerdef
Mod

"eindeutig" means "unambiguous" (clearly having one meaning only, not several possible), "deutlich" means "clearly expressed", e.g. by not mumbling or using special emphasis.


Aulian_Fr

danke schoen :)


royalt213

I think Duolingo needs a feature where you can tap a spot on the screen to get some etymology of the word and/or distinguish between synonyms.


erebus53

For this functionality (for now) I rely on Google Translate https://translate.google.com/#de/en/


s-quark

What's the relation with "eindeutig"?


Luis722

I have the same question, I wonder if they are always interchangeable. Looked it up on dict.cc and they seem quite similar, although they may have different two-word constructs, e.g.: "deutlich sichtbar" (conspicuous), "nicht eindeutig" (ambiguous). I guess familiarity with the language will help with knowing when to use one or the other...


Das15

Is there a way to distinguish between the ending "-lich" and "-ig" by sound?


duoderSie

Yes, but for intermediate learners this is low prority, unless you are planning to take a dictation exam.

"-ig" is much softer than a "-ich". If you know the difference between "-chen" and "-ich" then "-ig" is like the former. It is difficult to write the difference, but try to make the sound of a bike tyre puncture that's an "-ig", try to make the sound a tyre inflating machine makes when you pull it from the tyre, thats an "-ich" a quicker and harder sound.

BTW many Germans don't speak with a Hochdeutsch accent and one very common variant is just to say "-isch" for both, so some will say "Fisch", "Zwanzisch" (20) and "isch" (ich) with more or less the same ending.


wxfrog

When you hear a politician say this, run.


supermollusc

"Die Frage ist deutlich" doesn't sound quite right to me, although I am not a German "Muttersprachler" "Deutlich" means distinct or unambiguous, whereas here the sense is of there being a situation where a choice has to be made. Gibt's eine(n) Muttersprachler/in die/der alles erklaeren kann?


VeledaLorakeet

Living on the microphone sometimes turns the microphone off. Not very helpful.


fredefred

The German word "deutlich" reminds me (a little bit) of the English word "doubt" or "dubious" (although they have opposite meanings).


fehrerdef
Mod

They are not related in any way. "doubt" and "dubious" come drom the latin word "dubium" (which means "doubt"). "deutlich" comes from "deuten", which means "to point at" or "to interpret".


Liayden

How would one best say in German "your answer is deutlich" or Your answer is very clear? "Ihre antwort ist sehr deutlich?"


mingmingmeowmeow

Deutlich vs individuell? Can you interchange them? Since deutlich also means distinct?


fehrerdef
Mod

They are nearly completely different in meaning. In fact they don't have any overlap, but the English word "distinct" can mean different things as well.
"deutlich" means "precise", "clear" or "manifest". You can sometimes translate it by "distinct" in the sense of "clearly uttered, so that one can understand it well" or as in "there is a clear distinction between these two".

"individuell" means "individual" or "single". You can sometines translate it by "distinct" in the sense of "everybody has his own / a different one".


OnlyTrueEvelynn

I felt that "straightforward" was a more idiomatic translation here. Is there any merit to this answer or am I inputting too much with it?


fehrerdef
Mod

I don't think that "straightforward" is an adequate translation. That would rather be "direkt", "geradeaus" or even "ehrlich".


Vaarlam

Langenscheidt's New College German Dictionary gives, as a perfectly acceptable synonym for "deutlich," the adjective "intelligible." I used it and was marked wrong by DL.. How can DL simply fly in the face of solid and respected sources--especially when there's absolutely no context to guide the practitioner--and decide that a legitimate answer's "incorrect." That's so bogus.


alekseimirov

So hit the flag and indicate it should be accepted. That's the only way to help correct the system, since it's made by fallible humans who probably didn't consult your preferred dictionary for this particular exercise.


Vaarlam

I did--8 months ago--and it still hasn't been remediated. And, FYI, my "preferred dictionary" Langenscheidt) isn't the only lexical source that cites "intelligible" as a valid synonym for "deutlich." Bantam; Biolingus, TU Chemnitz; Collins; Duden; Leolingo;, and Linguee.de--inter al.--also give it .the stamp of approval.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.