"Die Frage ist deutlich."

Translation:The question is clear.

March 22, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duoderSie

I think that there is a small difference. Klar means do you understand it, in the way that military/police radio users would say "copy that". Deutlich is more like, is that well/clearly written, is it easy for most people to understand.

So my German is Klar (someone can understand it) but is not deutllch (not well formed).


heshmati

Is there any difference between "klar" und "deutlich"? Danke


myra

They'd mean the same thing here, but "klar" can also mean clear/transparent in a more literal way: "Das Wasser ist klar."


Teresinha

Explanation like that are very helpful because they are clear enough. Thanks,myra!


reconnoisance

Please Myra explain to me why deutlich=clear AND in other sentence doesn't accept Das kind spricht sehr deutlich=clearly


duoderSie

It's not wrong. I often use the phrase "Er spricht sehr deutlich"


Imroze669

"Eindeutig and Deutlich" - Are they similar?


fehrerdef

"eindeutig" means "unambiguous" (clearly having one meaning only, not several possible), "deutlich" means "clearly expressed", e.g. by not mumbling or using special emphasis.


Aulian_Fr

danke schoen :)


royalt213

I think Duolingo needs a feature where you can tap a spot on the screen to get some etymology of the word and/or distinguish between synonyms.


s-quark

What's the relation with "eindeutig"?


terraqu

I have the same question, I wonder if they are always interchangeable. Looked it up on dict.cc and they seem quite similar, although they may have different two-word constructs, e.g.: "deutlich sichtbar" (conspicuous), "nicht eindeutig" (ambiguous). I guess familiarity with the language will help with knowing when to use one or the other...


Das15

Is there a way to distinguish between the ending "-lich" and "-ig" by sound?


duoderSie

Yes, but for intermediate learners this is low prority, unless you are planning to take a dictation exam.

"-ig" is much softer than a "-ich". If you know the difference between "-chen" and "-ich" then "-ig" is like the former. It is difficult to write the difference, but try to make the sound of a bike tyre puncture that's an "-ig", try to make the sound a tyre inflating machine makes when you pull it from the tyre, thats an "-ich" a quicker and harder sound.

BTW many Germans don't speak with a Hochdeutsch accent and one very common variant is just to say "-isch" for both, so some will say "Fisch", "Zwanzisch" (20) and "isch" (ich) with more or less the same ending.


wxfrog

When you hear a politician say this, run.


supermollusc

"Die Frage ist deutlich" doesn't sound quite right to me, although I am not a German "Muttersprachler" "Deutlich" means distinct or unambiguous, whereas here the sense is of there being a situation where a choice has to be made. Gibt's eine(n) Muttersprachler/in die/der alles erklaeren kann?


paxpaquin

The German word "deutlich" reminds me (a little bit) of the English word "doubt" or "dubious" (although they have opposite meanings).


fehrerdef

They are not related in any way. "doubt" and "dubious" come drom the latin word "dubium" (which means "doubt"). "deutlich" comes from "deuten", which means "to point at" or "to interpret".


Liayden

How would one best say in German "your answer is deutlich" or Your answer is very clear? "Ihre antwort ist sehr deutlich?"


mingmingmeowmeow

Deutlich vs individuell? Can you interchange them? Since deutlich also means distinct?


fehrerdef

They are nearly completely different in meaning. In fact they don't have any overlap, but the English word "distinct" can mean different things as well.
"deutlich" means "precise", "clear" or "manifest". You can sometimes translate it by "distinct" in the sense of "clearly uttered, so that one can understand it well" or as in "there is a clear distinction between these two".

"individuell" means "individual" or "single". You can sometines translate it by "distinct" in the sense of "everybody has his own / a different one".


OnlyTrueEvelynn

I felt that "straightforward" was a more idiomatic translation here. Is there any merit to this answer or am I inputting too much with it?


fehrerdef

I don't think that "straightforward" is an adequate translation. That would rather be "direkt", "geradeaus" or even "ehrlich".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.