"Die Frage ist deutlich."

Translation:The question is clear.

March 22, 2013

18 Comments


duoderSie

I think that there is a small difference. Klar means do you understand it, in the way that military/police radio users would say "copy that". Deutlich is more like, is that well/clearly written, is it easy for most people to understand.

So my German is Klar (someone can understand it) but is not deutllch (not well formed).

April 9, 2013

heshmati

Is there any difference between "klar" und "deutlich"? Danke

March 22, 2013

myra

They'd mean the same thing here, but "klar" can also mean clear/transparent in a more literal way: "Das Wasser ist klar."

March 22, 2013

Teresinha

Explanation like that are very helpful because they are clear enough. Thanks,myra!

January 10, 2014

reconnoisance

Please Myra explain to me why deutlich=clear AND in other sentence doesn't accept Das kind spricht sehr deutlich=clearly

June 27, 2014

duoderSie

It's not wrong. I often use the phrase "Er spricht sehr deutlich"

June 27, 2014

s-quark

What's the relation with "eindeutig"?

May 18, 2015

Luis722

I have the same question, I wonder if they are always interchangeable. Looked it up on dict.cc and they seem quite similar, although they may have different two-word constructs, e.g.: "deutlich sichtbar" (conspicuous), "nicht eindeutig" (ambiguous). I guess familiarity with the language will help with knowing when to use one or the other...

August 20, 2015

royalt213

I think Duolingo needs a feature where you can tap a spot on the screen to get some etymology of the word and/or distinguish between synonyms.

September 7, 2015

Imroze669

"Eindeutig and Deutlich" - Are they similar?

June 30, 2015

fehrerdef
Mod

"eindeutig" means "unambiguous" (clearly having one meaning only, not several possible), "deutlich" means "clearly expressed", e.g. by not mumbling or using special emphasis.

September 30, 2017

Aulian_Fr

danke schoen :)

July 21, 2018

LICA98

do deutlich and deutsch have similar roots?

May 3, 2014

JohnMiller36

No. "Deutsch", like the English "Dutch", come from "duitisc" which means something owned by the people. It became used to describe the people of Netherlands by the English, and the people of Germany by its inhabitants.

Whereas "deutlich" comes from "diuten", meaning (if I'm correct) "to indicate".

July 25, 2014

Das15

Is there a way to distinguish between the ending "-lich" and "-ig" by sound?

April 16, 2016

duoderSie

Yes, but for intermediate learners this is low prority, unless you are planning to take a dictation exam.

"-ig" is much softer than a "-ich". If you know the difference between "-chen" and "-ich" then "-ig" is like the former. It is difficult to write the difference, but try to make the sound of a bike tyre puncture that's an "-ig", try to make the sound a tyre inflating machine makes when you pull it from the tyre, thats an "-ich" a quicker and harder sound.

BTW many Germans don't speak with a Hochdeutsch accent and one very common variant is just to say "-isch" for both, so some will say "Fisch", "Zwanzisch" (20) and "isch" (ich) with more or less the same ending.

April 16, 2016

wxfrog

When you hear a politician say this, run.

October 18, 2015

supermollusc

"Die Frage ist deutlich" doesn't sound quite right to me, although I am not a German "Muttersprachler" "Deutlich" means distinct or unambiguous, whereas here the sense is of there being a situation where a choice has to be made. Gibt's eine(n) Muttersprachler/in die/der alles erklaeren kann?

December 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.