"This dress needs to be hand washed."

Translation:这条裙子要用手洗。

April 7, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceJoyPancakes

For this sentence Duo insists on "件" as of the date of this comment. For others with "裙子" Duo uses "条".

If both are okay, both should be allowed for every affected question.

Edit: A couple of years later (Jan 2021), it looks like they've changed the default translation for the current sentence to use "条".


Yammy4488

条 is still not accepted, 8/26/2018


Riven333

”这条裙子要用手洗“ Still not accepted as of 2019-03-24. Reported.

Interestingly, the audio lesson does not use 件. It uses 条.

Also suggested "这条裙子一定手洗" as an alternative answer. We were never taught 要用, but we have seen 一定.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"这条裙子一定手洗" seems to be missing a modal verb. I'd want to put "要" or "要用" after "一定".


Alan946894

2020.7.16
Interestingly enough, my dictionary app only list 条 as a counter for 裙子 as well as things worn around the legs, but not 件

I know 衬衫 definitely uses 件 and 衣服,件 or 套


jacobareed

Isn't "条" MORE correct than “件" in this instance?? And how the hell does duolingo not accept 条 when it LITERALLY GIVES THAT IN THE CHINESE→ENGLISH VERSION OF THIS EXERCISE?


quadrin

这条裙子要用手洗 not accepted.

7/9/18


Jos907263

Why do we need 用 in this sentence?


Alan946894

2020.11.9
It is because 「手洗」 itself isn't a term or word. Hence the sentence needs to be thought of as:

这条裙子要 用手 洗。
use one's hands to wash (literal Mando) vs "hand washed" (English)


PeaceJoyPancakes

That would have been my assumption too, but I've done a Google search and found a lot of instances of "手洗" apparently used as a compound verb in its own right (or even a noun, "handwashing", depending on the interpretation/context), as opposed to "机洗", both without "用".

It would be helpful to hear from a native speaker, but it looks like it's possible to drop "用".


Alan946894

2020.11.10
This was something I found for 用手洗 https://zh.wikihow.com/%E7%94%A8%E6%89%8B%E6%B4%97%E8%A1%A3%E6%9C%8D

It seems like there are many hits on Baidu for 「手洗」 as a search term with results and links that include 「衣服」。Specifically I was looking for terms where 手洗 is used specifically as a verb

怎么手洗衣服?
如何手洗衣服?
手洗衣服方法

In the Duo's sentence here, now I think the 「用」 is optional.

这条裙子要手洗。
Here though, I am not sure if 「要」 is an auxiliary verb to the main verb 「手洗」 or 「要」 is the main verb to the noun 「手洗」

你需要手洗这条裙子 I think in this example it is clear 「手洗」 is the main verb with the object of 「裙子」


mendosi

My dictionary gives 條(条)as the correct classifier for a 裙子, which is also the word used in the exercise for translating back the other way (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25275710). 件 may also be acceptable (or even 個(个)but how can we not accept the right one?


CarlosGalassi

条 still not accepted, 11/12/2018


_mrdisaster_

The grouping of characters in the suggestions is very misleading (要用,手洗). It would make much more sense if it was 要,用手,洗


PeaceJoyPancakes

Duo's grouping is correct from the vantage of Chinese. "手洗" can be interpreted as "handwashing" (as a method of washing), so the groupings are "have to use" and "handwashing".


_mrdisaster_

I understood it as "have to" " with hand" "wash"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Fair enough, but if you search for "手洗" online you'll find plenty of examples of it not preceded by "用" or any similar auxiliary/preposition. It's very much a set phrase of its own.


Andrej659137

This sentence is incorrect, 条 should be the classifier 11/24/2018


emma_lara_wen

The correct chinese should be : 这条裙子


KeironWong

Questionable Chinese translation, questionable English word selection, unquestionable downvote.


grippygecko

There is a common British English way of to express this: This dress is handwash only. This is imho a suitable translation of the Chinese. It doesn't matter that the word only isn't present in the Chinese. It is simply that "must be handwashed" in British English is more commonly expressed as "handwash only", where this becomes a compound adjective.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.