1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Can we go to the Great Hall …

"Can we go to the Great Hall from here?"

Translation:naDevvo' vaS'a'Daq majaHlaH'a'?

April 7, 2018

5 Comments


Bibaleebu

This is from that joke, right? Doesn’t this pretty directly counter the other teachings on jaH? Specifically that it takes an object (the destination) and Daq is not required on the destination? Or can this form be used instead? Couldn’t I ask {naDevvo’ vaS’a’ wIjaHlaH’a’?}


DavidTrimb3

You're correct on all counts. It's from a joke in Power Klingon, and it contradicts what was later learned in an interview with Marc Okrand on the nature of verbs whose objects have a locative sense built in. Your version is correct. However, until Okrand tells us that the PK version is outright wrong, it must be accepted as a valid thing to say.

It is a terrible sentence to put in this course for this reason.


phuvtuo

On the other hand, since it was in the course, we got to have this discussion about it, which was educational.

What was the joke in Power Klingon?


DavidTrimb3

Qo'noSDaq paw cha' DIvI' beq.
tlhIngan 'avwI' lughom.
lutlhob, naDevvo' vaS'a'Daq majaHlaH'a'?
jang 'avwI', lIchopbe'chugh ghewmey.


Bibaleebu

In translation: Two Starfleet officers arrived on Qo’noS. They met a Klingon guard. They asked, “Can we get to the Great hall from here?” The guard replied, “if the bugs don’t bite you.”

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.