1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is calling the firefighte…

"He is calling the firefighters for his cat."

Translation:Il appelle les pompiers pour son chat.

April 7, 2018

10 Comments


boydell

sa chatte possible?

April 7, 2018

timangleterre

Yes it is possible. Male cat - son chat Female cat - sa chatte

These don't change if it is a man or woman calling.


stripedkitty

april 13 2018 marked wrong for 'sa chatte'


D9PyKDFm

August 20 marked incorrect for "sa chatte"


n6zs

It is grammatically possible. However, if you don't know the gender of the cat, you use the default masculine form (it's true). We don't know the gender of the cat and I presume that you don't either.


amharris1962

I'm guessing he's making the call because the cat cannot make the call?!


n6zs

The expression "être en train de" (+ infinitive) is only used to emphasize the fact that the action is occurring at this very moment. So you could say, "il est en train d'appeler les pompiers pour son chat". And yes, it is accepted.


thoscorco

Why not Il téléphone...


effyleven

"Pompiers" ? Those who pump (water on to fires)?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.