"I am talking with young children."

Translation:Je parle avec de jeunes enfants.

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


nem888

why "de"

April 16, 2018

AlastairTh6

When you have an adjective before a noun, you use "de" and not "des". Same with "le" and "les". Always use singular form when there is an adjective before the noun.

April 25, 2018

KatrinaGra17

but the adjective still reflects the noun "jeunes" and enfants if what you say is true then wouldn't it read de jeune?

April 29, 2018

angus390025

"jeunes" is not a noun. It is an adjective meaning young. jeunes enfants means young children. if you just had "the children" then you could say "des enfants", but since they sneaked an adjective, jeunes, in-between des and enfants, it becomes "de jeunes enfants"

July 9, 2018

DanDanDan

I'd like some clarification on that too

June 11, 2018

wendofish

Why isnt it des (de enfants jeunes is their correct answer)? Shouldn't de/des agree with the noun?

April 7, 2018

brian648024

There was something in the previous lesson about young children that used les jeunes enfants. I typed in de jeunes enfants and failed. Now I type in les jeunes enfants and IT failed. Very frustrating.

July 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.