1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Last night we danced a lot a…

"Last night we danced a lot at the party."

Translation:Anoche bailamos mucho en la fiesta.

April 8, 2018

15 Comments


dejoyf

"a vs en" how do you decide when to use? Anoche bailiamos mucho a/en la fiesta


DefinitelyHuman

From my understanding, "a" implies motion (as in, moving toward something) while "en" essentially translates to "at".

"[Fuimos] a la fiesta" = "[We went] to the party"

"[Estuvimos] en la fiesta" = "[We were] at the party"


Gwen649348

Why was 'a la fiesta' marked wrong?


ThomasTheGerman

Is bailamos present and past? Bailamos = we dance, we danced?


Aelise_627

Yes. As far as I understand it, for words ending in -ar, the nosotros form does not change from present to simple past.


Paul492693

Why is a la fiesta not right?


1TutQ9EV

If you are not going to provide an explaination for why "a la fiesta" is incorrect. I have yet to see a response to the question otheres have been asking. Then mark it as correct. Or explain why so that we can learn and understand.


Filiper2

a la fiesta = to the party en la fiesta = at the party


hauserid

I too would have used "a la fiesta". I found this link helpful showing that the preposition "en" can also be used for "at" https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/spanish-prepositions/


MorganStew9

Why isn't it "mucha" ? Becasue la fiesta is feminine.


sis.thomas

Because mucho is attached to bailamos, the verb, not the party.


michaelang768744

Im not confused, when i select that answer it does not let me select that


1TutQ9EV

Same question why not a la fiesta. Thi has been asked a number oftimes with still no explaination.


David402860

why is muchos wrong? "We" implies more than one ie plural

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.