1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chats détestent l'eau."

"Les chats détestent l'eau."

Translation:The cats hate water.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


nath612

I hear " de leau"?


CJ.Dennis

The female voice is better than the male one. Because he has a southern French accent, he adds a little "e" to the end of "détestent" (the "-ent" ending of third-person plural verbs is otherwise silent). He also pauses between the "s" and the "t", making the "t" sound like "te" which is easily confused for "de".


Adrienne398730

Also correct: Cats hate water.


Ariaflame

Except tigers, which love to swim.


JoshuaLeee

interesting;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.