"Les chats détestent l'eau."

Translation:The cats hate water.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


nath612

I hear " de leau"?

April 8, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The female voice is better than the male one. Because he has a southern French accent, he adds a little "e" to the end of "détestent" (the "-ent" ending of third-person plural verbs is otherwise silent). He also pauses between the "s" and the "t", making the "t" sound like "te" which is easily confused for "de".

May 16, 2018

Adrienne398730

Also correct: Cats hate water.

November 27, 2018

Ariaflame

Except tigers, which love to swim.

March 3, 2019

JoshuaLeee

interesting;)

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.