1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle fait des crêpes pour sa…

"Elle fait des crêpes pour sa petite-fille."

Translation:She is making crepes for her granddaughter.

April 8, 2018

16 Comments


czarnoff

If 'des' can mean 'some', would "She is making some crepes for her granddaughter" not also be acceptable?


GabeDC

I have a question similar to yours. I just tried "She makes some crepes for her granddaughter," but it was counted wrong.


GarudBelur

Yeah I tried exactly the same answer but still was counted wrong.


GabeDC

I forgot that this happened, and I just did the same thing. Time to report! :-)


Francesca929091

I wrote "She makes some pancakes for her granddaughter" why is this marked wrong? ... on other occasions when I have missed out the word "some" I have also been marked wrong!!!!


Francesca929091

Second time around I wrote : "she is making pancakes for her granddaughter" and this was NOT accepted!! Pancakes = crepes / crêpes = pancakes


northernguy

Francesca929091

Pancakes = crepes / crêpes = pancakes

Not where I am from. They look, taste and feel different.


n6zs

"Des" is simply the plural of "une/un". There is no real counterpart for it in English, although some people have learned that it is "some". In English, this sense of "some", referring to a plural number of something, is usually ignored.


GrahamMullan

Why is it that Duolingo sometimes allows 'pancakes' as a translation of 'crepes' and sometimes does not?


Bee325445

'She's making pancakes for her granddaughter' got rejected, presumably because of the contraction. Please fix!


DilM0OQy

how do you know it is not grand-daughters when you listen to her speak?


TreasaWilson

It would be ses rather than sa if it was plural.


MagneLangd

Audio version: It could also be "She is making crepes for her little daughter."? There is no difference in the pronunciation?


n6zs

"Petite-fille" will be understood as "granddaughter", not "little daughter". In the "audio version", you write the sentence in French based on what you hear. It is "petite-fille".


AmandaWilliams13

I got 'pancakes' marked wrong - according to the translation, it should have been 'crepes'


GrahamPric5

"She is making some crepes for her granddaughter" should definitely be accepted!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.