"Elle fait des crêpes pour sa petite-fille."

Translation:She is making crepes for her granddaughter.

April 8, 2018

16 Comments


czarnoff

If 'des' can mean 'some', would "She is making some crepes for her granddaughter" not also be acceptable?

April 8, 2018

GabeDC

I have a question similar to yours. I just tried "She makes some crepes for her granddaughter," but it was counted wrong.

April 29, 2018

GarudBelur

Yeah I tried exactly the same answer but still was counted wrong.

April 30, 2018

GabeDC

I forgot that this happened, and I just did the same thing. Time to report! :-)

April 30, 2018

Francesca929091

I wrote "She makes some pancakes for her granddaughter" why is this marked wrong? ... on other occasions when I have missed out the word "some" I have also been marked wrong!!!!

April 30, 2018

Francesca929091

Second time around I wrote : "she is making pancakes for her granddaughter" and this was NOT accepted!! Pancakes = crepes / crêpes = pancakes

April 30, 2018

northernguy

Francesca929091

Pancakes = crepes / crêpes = pancakes

Not where I am from. They look, taste and feel different.

October 15, 2018

n6zs

"Des" is simply the plural of "une/un". There is no real counterpart for it in English, although some people have learned that it is "some". In English, this sense of "some", referring to a plural number of something, is usually ignored.

November 4, 2018

GrahamMullan

Why is it that Duolingo sometimes allows 'pancakes' as a translation of 'crepes' and sometimes does not?

January 29, 2019

Bee325445

'She's making pancakes for her granddaughter' got rejected, presumably because of the contraction. Please fix!

July 26, 2018

DilM0OQy

how do you know it is not grand-daughters when you listen to her speak?

September 14, 2018

TreasaWilson

It would be ses rather than sa if it was plural.

September 18, 2018

MagneLangd

Audio version: It could also be "She is making crepes for her little daughter."? There is no difference in the pronunciation?

September 18, 2018

n6zs

"Petite-fille" will be understood as "granddaughter", not "little daughter". In the "audio version", you write the sentence in French based on what you hear. It is "petite-fille".

November 4, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

I got 'pancakes' marked wrong - according to the translation, it should have been 'crepes'

January 28, 2019

GrahamPric5

"She is making some crepes for her granddaughter" should definitely be accepted!

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.