1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have never lived here."

"I have never lived here."

Translation:Já jsem tady nikdy nebydlel.

April 8, 2018

12 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got this wrong with "Já jsem nikdy tady nebydlela," apparently because I placed "nikdy" before "tady." Is there a rule for word order when a verb is used with multiple adverbs? Thanks!


VladaFu

I'd say you keep nikdy close to verb, unless you are putting it at the end of the sentence. But I can't find any reference now. I will still try to find something.


yoelchico

Would "nebydlel jsem tady nikdy" be wrong?


VladaFu

No, I will add it.


Karel486217

Já tady nikdy nebydlel. Am I wrong?


BoneheadBass

Your sentence is missing the jsem auxiliary which is required for the first person singular in past tense.


VladaFu

At least in Standard Czech, but you will see many requests from native Czechs to allow these. But to allow that, we would need some reference that allows it in Standard Czech, at least in the spoken variant (hovorová čeština).


stdeykun

Does translation marked as correct with "tady" as the second word in this sentence exist?

I have seen this word in this place often and I expected it is clitic here too.

Jsem tady nikdy nebydlel.

Is that sentence incorrect without "Já"?


VladaFu

The problem is not in tady, but that jsem is a clitic and it must be in the second position. Já is not necessary at all, but you must follow the second position rule.


Alex.Eisner

I thought tady wanted to be in the second position, and if it could not it would be in the first or last position? As in "Já jsem nikdy nebydlel tady?"


svrsheque

a few things are off in your understanding. 1) "if it could not" (be in second position) is actually more like "if you choose not to put it there". 2) there is always room for "tady" in the second position because you can bunch things up in there. it actually gets bumped to the right fringe of the bunch, but it is still in the second position. 3) and if you choose to put it outside the second position (bunch), it is seldom happy at the end of the sentence; the sentence-initial position tends to be much safer. 4) if you do stick "tady" at the end (after the second position/bunch), you run the risk of putting so much weight on it that it may not correspond to a reasonable reading of the english version of the sentence. Já jsem nikdy nebydlel tady. is rather akin to It is here that I have never lived. whether that is accepted in this course or not, in many real-life situations it may be unacceptable--say as a response to "Bydlel jsi tady s Kateřinou?"/"Did you live here with Kateřina?"


Alex.Eisner

Thanks for the thoughtful response, very informative! Understanding the second position as a bunch is immensely illuminating, and something I hadn't know before. This all makes a lot of sense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.