"I have never lived here."

Translation:Já jsem tady nikdy nebydlel.

April 8, 2018

9 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got this wrong with "Já jsem nikdy tady nebydlela," apparently because I placed "nikdy" before "tady." Is there a rule for word order when a verb is used with multiple adverbs? Thanks!

April 8, 2018

VladaFu

I'd say you keep nikdy close to verb, unless you are putting it at the end of the sentence. But I can't find any reference now. I will still try to find something.

April 8, 2018

yoelchico

Would "nebydlel jsem tady nikdy" be wrong?

November 11, 2018

VladaFu

No, I will add it.

November 11, 2018

Karel486217

Já tady nikdy nebydlel. Am I wrong?

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

Your sentence is missing the jsem auxiliary which is required for the first person singular in past tense.

February 14, 2019

VladaFu

At least in Standard Czech, but you will see many requests from native Czechs to allow these. But to allow that, we would need some reference that allows it in Standard Czech, at least in the spoken variant (hovorová čeština).

February 14, 2019

stdeykun

Does translation marked as correct with "tady" as the second word in this sentence exist?

I have seen this word in this place often and I expected it is clitic here too.

Jsem tady nikdy nebydlel.

Is that sentence incorrect without "Já"?

March 26, 2019

VladaFu

The problem is not in tady, but that jsem is a clitic and it must be in the second position. Já is not necessary at all, but you must follow the second position rule.

March 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.