"Tomorrow is my favorite game."

Translation:Mañana es mi partido favorito.

7 months ago

7 Comments


CharlesJOL3

...give me some help on this one: "tomorrow" is a game? (sarcasm ) -- after dealing with "la" being translated as "your" I had to comment -- my colleague would ask what "game?"

7 months ago

Colette984040

'My favourite game is on tomorrow' would be correct. What is given is incorrect

6 months ago

JoBuddy
JoBuddy

Mañana es mi juego favorito = "Tomorrow is my favorite game" or "My favorite game is tomorrow" This is what you would say if there is a local game that you could go watch.

If you say "My favorite game is ON tomorrow" than you are changing the meaning to only being on tv/radio/internet...

1 month ago

frank556756

since you can not progress until you get it right try mi partido favorito es mañana. it worked for me.

3 months ago

WangJibo

What’s the difference favorito and favorita? I’m confused

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Adjectives must match gender (and number) with the nouns they modify.

In this case, 'favorito' is modifying 'partido' or 'juego'.

Note that this rule does not apply to adverbs (which are sort of like adjectives, but for verbs instead of nouns). Which is why it's important to understand what part of speech a given word is.

1 month ago

David252327

So, what us wrong with saying, mi partida favorita es mañana????

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.