1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her relationships with her c…

"Her relationships with her colleagues and manager are all good."

Translation:她跟她的同事和经理的关系都很好。

April 8, 2018

9 Comments


Translingual

are all these 的 really compulsory here...? I think 她跟同事和经理关系都很好 would be more colloquial, or at least should be an acceptable variant here.


Elder-Simmons

I think that perhaps the only truly necessary 的 is 经理"的"关系. Other than that, I think you're right and the others are not necessary


EmiLithium

The extra 她的 is unnecessary and redundant. 她跟同事和经理的关系都很好 is correct.


Jean-Miche357968

I fully agree.. 她跟同事 is self explicit, and 她跟她的同事 is even redundant...


AfafaAzaza

I also agree and it is still not accepted


Skirmantas277282

他的关系跟他的同事和经理都很好


CinnamonTe1

I used the same sentence structure with 她 instead of 他, but it was marked wrong.

I am hoping someone can tell me if putting 她的关系 first and then 跟她的同时... is actually wrong in some way?


Kechinsky

How about if I write 同事们. Is that not correct as a plural?


KX3.

It's not wrong, but the more idiomatic translation is "fellow colleagues".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.