"Elle est aussi exigeante pour elle-même."

Translation:She is also demanding of herself.

April 8, 2018

10 Comments


SiobanSnyd

I am confused about the meaning of this sentence.

Does this mean she is demanding/strict for herself? As in, she is a strict person and needs everything to be in its place?

Or does this mean she is demanding/strict of herself? As in, she is a strict person, a stickler for the rules, but, she holds herself to the same standard.

Also, is the "aussi" being used in the "as" sense here? As in, "She is a strict teacher, but she is just as strict on herself."

May 4, 2018

n6zs

It means that she is demanding toward herself (in the same way that she is demanding toward others).

July 9, 2018

JohnWood145534

So why was “She is as demanding on herself” marked wrong? From what you say, this is the correct answer. The answer provided means something different altogether. “She is also demanding of herself” means she is demanding, but perhaps not so hard on herself as she is on others. Using “also” rather than ‘as” here changes the meaning and from what you say is wrong.

March 1, 2019

Jim606185

She is just as demanding of herself. That's what it means.

"She is also demanding of herself". is not quite the same meaning as the French. It's a weaker statement.

You could say she is also demanding of herself, but even more so than she is with others.

In English the phrases says nothing of the extent, whereas the French does. You can substitute ainsi for a somewhat different meaning.

February 19, 2019

DonaldAlas

Could it also mean "She is as demanding of herself"?

November 30, 2018

A_Copeland

I agree, or "She is just as demanding of herself"

December 21, 2018

Charles4392

I was a bit suspicious of this sentence in French so I went and asked my friend who is a native speaker and she said that she would never use "... exigeante POUR elle-même".

Instead, "Elle est aussi exigeante ENVERS elle-memê" would be the best way to say it, which is then closest to the English: She is also demanding toward herself.

Alternatively, "Elle est aussi exigeante AVEC elle-même" should also work.

Just sharing on here so that hopefully the mistake gets fixed!

May 1, 2019

wendsbends

Bad english translation!

May 6, 2019

PaweSzawow

Is the word exigent inadequate? Why if so?

May 22, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Because exigent is one of those words that is rarely used in English outside of the literati and Scrabble. However, "exigeant" is used more commonly in French.

A more common English translation of "exigeant" that is directly related to the Latin root would be "exacting". (although I'm not sure if that is accepted by Duolingo or not).

May 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.