"I want you to buy that."

Translation:Je veux que vous achetiez ça.

April 8, 2018

17 Comments


ballarat

Duolingo insists on using "Je veux que vous achetiez ça." "cela" is not accepted !

May 26, 2018

Dacia.Myst

Duo insists that we use the "vous" form rather than "tu" form, so I am not even sure what the correct statement would be using "tu." Can someone enlighten me? :)

August 6, 2018

nordist

Je veux que tu achètes ça.

November 18, 2018

nordist

Or Je veux que tu l'achètes. but somehow Duolingo does not accept it.

November 18, 2018

nordist

Why doesn't Duolingo accept Je veux que tu l'achètes.? Reported 18/11/2018.

November 18, 2018

Alex545843

I'm not understanding why "I want you to buy that." can't be translated as "Je te veux acheter cela." I'm trying to wrap my head around the grammar but in English it sounds like this is basically "I want that you buy that." But it's not clear to me why that's necessary/important.

April 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

To want someone else to do something requires the subjunctive:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/subjunctivisor/vouloir/

April 8, 2018

Alex545843

Just an abstract rule or is there a structural reason for it? Just the way it's done?

Also for some reason it doesn't like the tu form is there a reason for that?

April 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is a grammatical rule that is set in stone as far as I know.

It should also accept Je veux que tu achètes ça → the "tu" form of the subjunctive is the same as the present indicative in this case.

April 8, 2018

Alex545843

Yeah, then it wasn't accepting the tu form when I tried it about 6 times last night. I reported it.

April 8, 2018

relox84

"I want you to buy that" is a construction that only works in the English language as far as I know. In all the other languages I studied, "I want that you buy that" or a similar wording will be used.

April 8, 2018

Alex545843

Right. I wasn't really taking exception to the direct translation. Just more expressing my overall confusion with why it had to be done that way.

April 8, 2018

Alisco1

How would i use "Tu" here?

April 30, 2018

Alex545843

Je veux que tu achetes ça.

Je pense...

Reverso has a nice little guide for how to conjugate every verb in all of it`s forms: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french.html

May 1, 2018

jaylawrence87

I think that's correct too, but Duo doesn't seem to agree. It's insisting that we use the vous form

May 14, 2018

ballarat

I was marked wrong for "Je veux que tu achètes ça"!

May 26, 2018

James-Cici-HY

Me too. Reported it.

June 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.