"J'ai décidé de me doucher."

Translation:I decided to shower.

April 8, 2018

4 Comments


jamaud

It is more common to say 'I decided to HAVE A shower' otherwise there is a question hanging of 'what are you showering? ... plants with water, your children with love, your partner with kisses...'

May 22, 2018

n6zs

Without further reference, there will be no confusion about it. Some people say "take a shower"; others "have a shower"; still others just say "shower". For English speakers, the expression is clear. The action of the French reflexive verb is on the subject.

July 6, 2018

KamariRhone

Why is the de necessary?

December 12, 2018

janedoe17549

I heard "J'ai decide de me toucher". Oh well. :)

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.