1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai décidé de me doucher."

"J'ai décidé de me doucher."

Translation:I decided to shower.

April 8, 2018

4 Comments


jamaud

It is more common to say 'I decided to HAVE A shower' otherwise there is a question hanging of 'what are you showering? ... plants with water, your children with love, your partner with kisses...'


n6zs

Without further reference, there will be no confusion about it. Some people say "take a shower"; others "have a shower"; still others just say "shower". For English speakers, the expression is clear. The action of the French reflexive verb is on the subject.


uneclown

Why is the de necessary?


doublelingot

to decide to do something = décider de faire quelque chose

  • I decided to write her. J’ai décidé de lui écrire.
  • I decided not to go. J’ai décidé de ne pas y aller.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.