"'ut"

Translation:the letter u

April 8, 2018

8 Comments


MichaelEdw840598

the letter u? That doesn't make any sense.

April 8, 2018

mizinamo

Like how in English, the letter H is called 'aitch' or 'haitch', the letter Y is called 'wye', and the letter W is called 'double-you'.

So in Klingon, the letter u is called 'ut.

April 8, 2018

diegobarna

As MichaelEdw840598, what doesn't make any sense is that lesson instead of the real sounds of the letters.

April 18, 2018

jdmcowan

Hopefully Duolingo will let us add audio eventually, but it doesn't look like it will be anytime soon.

April 19, 2018

BelgianHouses

I think it would be much more interesting to have words that have the sound in it than to teach the name of the letters.

September 5, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes. We would very much like to have sound in our course. Unfortunately the Duolingo administration is not interested in adding audio at this time. Perhaps you should report it as a bug: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

September 5, 2018

BelgianHouses

Yes, I am aware of the sound issues, unfortunate. But what I wanted to say is that it would be more useful to have examples of english words with similar sounds and explanations of how to make the sounds in addition to "names of the letters".

September 6, 2018

jdmcowan

Most of the sounds are made in English and can be compared easily to English sounds, but a pretty good number of the sounds are not generally made in English words and so that method falls apart. Have you read the descriptions of the sounds in the Tips & Notes?

September 6, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.