1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les deux coccinelles prennen…

"Les deux coccinelles prennent leur déjeuner dans le jardin."

Translation:The two ladybugs are having their lunch in the garden.

April 8, 2018

24 Comments


archcorenth

What's wrong with saying "take their lunch" it's a particularly nice way of saying it for ladybugs.


Jane821964

What is a ladybug? I put ladybird and it was accepted. Is a ladybug an American ladybird?


misawa.mandi

I didn't know what a ladybird was; so I had to look it up. Apparently it's the British version of the American ladybug. The interesting things you learn about English while studying French.


chriswalli8

I think you'll find 'ladybug' is the American version of the original English 'ladybird'. Just saying.


JesseGaronP

'bird' was too confusing.


GraemeSarg

And in case you hadn't realised, une Coccinelle is also a Beetle (when it's built by VW). :)


mlrvp

I agree that take their lunch is not incorrect


Marthaawh

I also was marked wrong for take their lunch and don't think it should have been.


tvindy

Since ladybugs eat other insects, their lunch in the garden would be quite gruesome.


GerardoPea7

Is it pronounced "cox-inell" or "coss-inell"?


chrisbrown441096

I like the mental image of the two colourful ladybugs having their lunch in the garden. In my world we HAVE food/coffee/a drink/a meal. I respect the fact that Americans seem to take them but i have them.


PeaceAndWar208

I believe that would have simply been a literal translation from the French sentence, since the French sentence literally says "Two ladybugs take their lunch in the garden." (prennent < prendre: to take). As far as I know, Americans also have their lunch.


annalbr

take their lunch in the garden means the same thing!


Wmconlon

"The two ladybugs take their lunch in the garden." seems the best translation to me.

I would go so far as to say that "are having" is just wrong. See https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/prendre


remi.lebocey

Note from a native speaker: Prendre son déjeuner is often used in france for Having breakfast, although the exact expression should be Prendre son petit déjeuner. For Having lunch, we d rather say: déjeuner.
You will often hear Le "p´tit déj"= the breakfast.
Dé Jeuner literally means to Un fast.


wmdajt1

Awesome sentence!


howcheng

Because "lunch* is not plural. You match the possessive to the noun it goes with.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.