"Les deux coccinelles prennent leur déjeuner dans le jardin."

Translation:The two ladybugs are having their lunch in the garden.

April 8, 2018

9 Comments


margaret711539

Ladybirds

May 15, 2018

ste6601

Ladybirds

May 16, 2018

archcorenth

What's wrong with saying "take their lunch" it's a particularly nice way of saying it for ladybugs.

December 18, 2018

GerardoPea7

Is it pronounced "cox-inell" or "coss-inell"?

April 8, 2018

sue843185

coc-see'-nell

April 8, 2018

mlrvp

I agree that take their lunch is not incorrect

December 9, 2018

Wmconlon

"The two ladybugs take their lunch in the garden." seems the best translation to me.

I would go so far as to say that "are having" is just wrong. See https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/prendre

January 10, 2019

Marthaawh

I also was marked wrong for take their lunch and don't think it should have been.

January 16, 2019

Raymo51

ladybirds

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.