"Je pense qu'ils n'expriment pas leurs émotions."

Translation:I think that they do not express their emotions.

April 8, 2018

18 Comments


SigneTveit1

Why is "I do not think that they express their emotions" wrong?

April 30, 2018

EvAxvB

That's what I put too as it flows better and it means the same thing, just expressed in a different way. Maybe it is just Duolingo wanting word for word equivalence when choosing the words.

June 20, 2018

john_treehugger

Je ne pense pas qu'ils expriment leurs émotions.

August 1, 2018

IrisGermanica

When I learned English, we were specifically told not to put the negative(s) in the clause. So in my opinion 'I do not think...' should be better than 'I think that they do not...'

March 13, 2019

MaryAnne993219

If you put the negative with « penser » you need to use the subjunctive in the subordinate clause. Some people like to avoid that.

March 13, 2019

rosiecas81042

It should not be wrong

July 27, 2018

JayneMerrick

It means something different. I do not think refers to what you are thinking. Whereas I think they do not, refers to what they are not doing.

March 19, 2019

AdrianJeff1

Feelings was rejected although that is what we would normally say rather than emotions

April 8, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, feelings is at least equivalent and given as a choice in this same lesson. Report it.

August 4, 2018

john_treehugger

Je pense qu'ils n'expriment pas leurs sentiments.

November 24, 2018

Seenoff

"feelings" is surely correct!

November 23, 2018

john_treehugger

Ce n'est pas absolument faux mais ce n'est pas la meilleure traduction.

December 31, 2018

Susan36330

Sometimes with multiple people who all have the same thing, the thing is not pluralized (ils mangent une fraise). Why is leurs emotions plural and how do I know when to use which?

May 28, 2018

kyraryk

I think you could either say 'leur emotion' or 'leurs emotions'? so this sentence is just intentionally referring to 'emotions' rather than 'emotion' ?

June 11, 2018

MaryAnne993219

I have the same question. Duo usually insists on a singular object in such sentences.

December 31, 2018

john_treehugger

Parce qu'il y a beaucoup d'émotions: l'amour, la tristesse, le bonheur, la colère, l'envie, la cupidité.

December 31, 2018

tomharney

is there a difference in French between émotion and émotions? Is there a difference in English? I think there is a difference between the way I use them. Of course meaning always depends context. I am just trying to learn French words. the nuances will hopefully come later.

October 30, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Is it also correct to write il and exprime, from the audio?

May 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.