1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pense qu'ils n'expriment …

"Je pense qu'ils n'expriment pas leurs émotions."

Translation:I think that they do not express their emotions.

April 8, 2018

22 Comments


SigneTveitan

Why is "I do not think that they express their emotions" wrong?


EvAxvB

That's what I put too as it flows better and it means the same thing, just expressed in a different way. Maybe it is just Duolingo wanting word for word equivalence when choosing the words.


johndelaroo

Je ne pense pas qu'ils expriment leurs émotions.


IrisGermanica

When I learned English, we were specifically told not to put the negative(s) in the clause. So in my opinion 'I do not think...' should be better than 'I think that they do not...'


MaryAnne993219

If you put the negative with « penser » you need to use the subjunctive in the subordinate clause. Some people like to avoid that.


rosiecas81042

It should not be wrong


JayneMerrick

It means something different. I do not think refers to what you are thinking. Whereas I think they do not, refers to what they are not doing.


AdrianJeff1

Feelings was rejected although that is what we would normally say rather than emotions


Linda4406

Yes, feelings is at least equivalent and given as a choice in this same lesson. Report it.


johndelaroo

Je pense qu'ils n'expriment pas leurs sentiments.


Seenoff

"feelings" is surely correct!


johndelaroo

Ce n'est pas absolument faux mais ce n'est pas la meilleure traduction.


Susan36330

Sometimes with multiple people who all have the same thing, the thing is not pluralized (ils mangent une fraise). Why is leurs emotions plural and how do I know when to use which?


johndelaroo

Parce qu'il y a beaucoup d'émotions: l'amour, la tristesse, le bonheur, la colère, l'envie, la cupidité.


kyraryk

I think you could either say 'leur emotion' or 'leurs emotions'? so this sentence is just intentionally referring to 'emotions' rather than 'emotion' ?


MaryAnne993219

I have the same question. Duo usually insists on a singular object in such sentences.


tomharney

is there a difference in French between émotion and émotions? Is there a difference in English? I think there is a difference between the way I use them. Of course meaning always depends context. I am just trying to learn French words. the nuances will hopefully come later.


RQZ.Sash

Is it also correct to write il and exprime, from the audio?


Roody-Roo

No, because leurs means they and must agree with the subject of the independent clause.


Seenoff

It could equally be heard as "Je pense qu'ils n'expriment pas leur émotion" (if you were speaking about a class of autistic children, for example.


S.Ghosh3

I wrote "I think that they don't express their imotions" and was marked wrong! Any acceptable explanation?


S.Ghosh3

Sorry, I used feelings. But why is that wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.