"Le logiciel est mis à jour."

Translation:The software is updated.

April 8, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

harishabbe2

Is mis à jour= update

December 29, 2018

Minipulpe

Update (noun) = mise à jour Update (verb) = mettre à jour Updated = mis(e(s)) à jour

January 11, 2019

lulularosa

Merci Manipule, very useful.

August 17, 2019

DoubleLingot

The software is updated or the software is up to date.

October 2, 2019

Chiu1551

Il faut toujours le mettre à jour, oui?

April 3, 2019

BobWells5

How do you say "The software was updated" and "The software is up to date" which, of course, are different?

May 1, 2019

Minipulpe

"Le logiciel a été mis à jour", and "Le logiciel est à jour", respectively.

May 1, 2019

BobWells5

Merci bien

May 1, 2019

mahankr

Pourquoi est-ce qu'il n'y a pas de liaison entre mis et à?

June 13, 2019

AllanBickl

How would you say "the software is kept up to date", which was my initial (rejected) attempt?

October 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.