"I don't have my pen."

Translation:Yo no tengo mi bolígrafo.

April 8, 2018

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kevin301301

Correct answer by is not allowing me to continue

April 8, 2018

ChrisScafe

Se puede usar puntabola o pluma en vez de boligrafo?

July 15, 2018

Deb1134

Have not tried it, but on the reverse tree many native speakers say bolígrafo has gone out of common use. Like if we said fountain pen.

September 19, 2018

RedsignDarkside

Does it accept the word "pluma" instead of "bolígrafo?"

December 1, 2018

ChrisScafe

Pluma is acceptable so if DL doesn't accept it, it should. Another one is "puntabola."

December 2, 2018

youfelinedevil

Doesnt no tengo count as much as yo no tengo?

July 20, 2018

Eve_Amor

No because no tengo is to not have "yo" no tengo is specifically i dont have

October 15, 2018

ChrisScafe

Actually, since tengo is in the first person, the yo is not needed.

December 2, 2018

ChrisScafe

Yes.

July 20, 2018

Matt797216

Did the correct answer but says wrong

September 18, 2018

Eve_Amor

What did u put

October 15, 2018

cathy977476

Check that you have your accent mark on your word pen.

October 14, 2018

Eve_Amor

You dont need to have the accent marks its still going to mark it correct without them, but you do need to practice to speak and write with them

October 15, 2018

MervinElvi

How do you use tengo and tiene

May 1, 2019

LindaTeuli

Ive heard it pronounced boliGRAFo and boLIgrafo in this same section. WHAT IS CORRECT? Besides, after living amongst the culture for 43 years, why have I never heard the word BOLÍGRAFO (or is it BOLIGRÁFO) until now?

August 27, 2019

Marlene563895

In Spanish speaking countries, "yo" is often left out. What is with this program? Perhaps the people are US students who have never been to Latin America or Spain?

August 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.