"I don't have my pen."

Translation:Yo no tengo mi bolígrafo.

9 months ago

14 Comments


Kevin301301

Correct answer by is not allowing me to continue

9 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

Se puede usar puntabola o pluma en vez de boligrafo?

5 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Have not tried it, but on the reverse tree many native speakers say bolígrafo has gone out of common use. Like if we said fountain pen.

3 months ago

youfelinedevil
youfelinedevil

Doesnt no tengo count as much as yo no tengo?

5 months ago

Eve_Amor

No because no tengo is to not have "yo" no tengo is specifically i dont have

2 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

Actually, since tengo is in the first person, the yo is not needed.

1 month ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

Yes.

5 months ago

Matt797216

Did the correct answer but says wrong

3 months ago

Eve_Amor

What did u put

2 months ago

cathy977476

Check that you have your accent mark on your word pen.

2 months ago

Eve_Amor

You dont need to have the accent marks its still going to mark it correct without them, but you do need to practice to speak and write with them

2 months ago

RedsignDarkside

Does it accept the word "pluma" instead of "bolígrafo?"

1 month ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

Pluma is acceptable so if DL doesn't accept it, it should. Another one is "puntabola."

1 month ago

EmmaMonzio

Shoot

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.