1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't have my pen."

"I don't have my pen."

Translation:Yo no tengo mi bolígrafo.

April 8, 2018

19 Comments


KyaniteFlower

Does it accept the word "pluma" instead of "bolígrafo?"


ChrisScafe

Pluma is acceptable so if DL doesn't accept it, it should. Another one is "puntabola."


youfelinedevil

Doesnt no tengo count as much as yo no tengo?


ChrisScafe

Se puede usar puntabola o pluma en vez de boligrafo?


Deb1134

Have not tried it, but on the reverse tree many native speakers say bolígrafo has gone out of common use. Like if we said fountain pen.


MervinElvi

How do you use tengo and tiene


StofferRussell

"tengo" means "I have". "tiene" means "he/she has" and "you have" (in the singular polite/formal form).


StofferRussell

"No tengo mi boli" is also accepted in Andalucía. Andalucían Spanish tends to shorten a lot of words so "boli" is more common here.


Adam466766

I am still struggling to understand when to use "mi" vs "mí"...


MARCUSJAME50042

Last question have was tiene, why have 17 million different ways to say one word


Viki404716

There is difference between tener and haber

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.