1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I did not understand the tex…

"I did not understand the text he sent me."

Translation:Je n'ai pas compris le texto qu'il m'a envoyé.

April 8, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    le texte (French), not le texto (Spanish)


relox84

    Texto is also a French word: it's an informal word for "SMS text message".
    It comes from the word texte + informal diminutive suffix -o rather than Spanish.


ChrisFarrell1

    Why not accept the formal word 'texte', which is the word given in all the dictionaries I've checked so far?


Rebekah812446

    I think it is because you would assume "texte" is referring to a body of text whereas "texto" is a text message, and because in the sentence it was sent, you would assume it is a text message, but I agree both should be accepted because it has no context so could be either.


margaret400859

    I second Chrisfarrell1's question


GillianBou1

    There was no capital J to use.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.