"I did not understand the text he sent me."

Translation:Je n'ai pas compris le texto qu'il m'a envoyé.

April 8, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    le texte (French), not le texto (Spanish)

    April 8, 2018

relox84

    Texto is also a French word: it's an informal word for "SMS text message".
    It comes from the word texte + informal diminutive suffix -o rather than Spanish.

    April 8, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

    Why not accept the formal word 'texte', which is the word given in all the dictionaries I've checked so far?

    May 8, 2018

Rebekah812446

    I think it is because you would assume "texte" is referring to a body of text whereas "texto" is a text message, and because in the sentence it was sent, you would assume it is a text message, but I agree both should be accepted because it has no context so could be either.

    March 24, 2019

margaret400859

    I second Chrisfarrell1's question

    June 11, 2018

GillianBou1

    There was no capital J to use.

    September 11, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.