1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You love your warm coat."

"You love your warm coat."

Translation:Vous adorez votre manteau chaud.

April 8, 2018

16 Comments


SherifMoha679849

Tu aimes ton manteau chaud is incorrect ?

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"To love + thing" translates to "adorer + thing".

comment/736970

April 8, 2018

WesNordic

is there a diffrence betwenn jacket and coat

bome on there is not

March 22, 2019

susanmarilyn

I also had that marked wrong, pourquoi?

June 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the answers already given to previous questions.

June 9, 2018

Christian6853

I am French, the sentence "Vous adorez votre chaud manteau" has to be accepted.

July 5, 2018

Sitesurf

No, it won't because there is no subjective or poetic meaning or other stylistic effect intended in the English sentence.

July 5, 2018

geoffjax

Why not aimez? Surely adorez translates to adore in english. DL has trouble with synonyms.

October 7, 2018

Sitesurf

"Vous aimez votre manteau chaud" is the translation for "you like your warm coat".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/736970

October 7, 2018

Louise616982

tu adores should also be accepted

June 21, 2018

Sitesurf

It is, if the rest of your translation is correct (... ton manteau chaud).

June 22, 2018

Andrew459948

So, no 《 t'adore 》, the 'u' is not cut in front the 'a' -- I thought when two vowels are beside each other, one of them gets cut out.

Are their exceptions to this? Is this an exception itself?

Yes, I reading through language material as well, I would like an answer sooner I suppose. I look it up on google as well

January 10, 2019

azebnegash

I'm with you on this one. I used " t'adores" and was marked incorrect

March 20, 2019

Sitesurf

"Tu" never elides, so "tu adores" is the only acceptable spelling. Only the object pronoun "te" can change to "t'" before a verb starting with a vowel sound, as in "Je t'adore".

March 21, 2019

stephanieh787535

It was!

March 1, 2019

xCPqjEjv

tu adores should also be accepted

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.