1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme saisit le sac et cac…

"L'homme saisit le sac et cache le portefeuille."

Translation:The man grabs the bag and hides the wallet.

April 8, 2018

10 Comments


Black_Cherries

I don't understand why 'saisit' can't mean 'seize' as well as 'grab.' "To seize" is the basic translation of the verb "saisir." [When I put 'seize' it was marked wrong]


FromSolitude

"The man grabs the bag and stashes the wallet." should be accepted.


Sitesurf

To stash = planquer (colloq.)


SoosanBates

Au secours ! Que quelqu'un appelle la police !


TD56

What is wrong with "the man seizes .....etc"


JosephCoyl10

The man grabs the bag and is hiding the wallet. What is the difference?


JoyceGee1

I put seizes the bag and was marked wrong.


Gary92781

I put "and stores the wallet"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.