"L'homme saisit le sac et cache le portefeuille."

Translation:The man grabs the bag and hides the wallet.

April 8, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Black_Cherries

I don't understand why 'saisit' can't mean 'seize' as well as 'grab.' "To seize" is the basic translation of the verb "saisir." [When I put 'seize' it was marked wrong]

July 7, 2018

Jane836122

Me too

October 15, 2018

JoyceGee1

Et moi aussi!

March 3, 2019

FromSolitude

"The man grabs the bag and stashes the wallet." should be accepted.

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

To stash = planquer (colloq.)

April 8, 2018

SoosanBates

Au secours ! Que quelqu'un appelle la police !

April 30, 2018

TD56

What is wrong with "the man seizes .....etc"

June 22, 2018

JosephCoyl10

The man grabs the bag and is hiding the wallet. What is the difference?

July 11, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put seizes the bag and was marked wrong.

March 3, 2019

Gary92781

I put "and stores the wallet"

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.