1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous commandons des costumes…

"Nous commandons des costumes gris."

Translation:We order gray suits.

April 8, 2018

7 Comments


smatprabby

Why not the plural form for "gray"?


ongaku81

"gris" is the same for singular and plural masculine nouns.

  • Un costume gris.
  • Les costumes gris.
  • Une jupe grise.
  • Les jupes grises.

[deactivated user]

Nyaupu

    Exactly my question. Why is it not "costumes grises"?


FromSolitude

    'We order some gray suits.' isn't accepted.


MrHazard

    Neither is "Let's order grey suits," despite the fact that the drop-down menu suggests "let's order" for "commandons."


InvertedGo

    If you said "Commandons des costumes gris" (i.e. use the imperative form) then it does mean "let's order". If you say "nous commandons" it means "we order".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.