"Nous commandons des costumes gris."

Translation:We order gray suits.

April 8, 2018

7 Comments


smatprabby

Why not the plural form for "gray"?

August 11, 2018

ongaku81

"gris" is the same for singular and plural masculine nouns.

  • Un costume gris.
  • Les costumes gris.
  • Une jupe grise.
  • Les jupes grises.
September 14, 2018

clankster

Merci!

September 14, 2018

Nyaupu

Exactly my question. Why is it not "costumes grises"?

September 4, 2018

FromSolitude

'We order some gray suits.' isn't accepted.

April 8, 2018

MrHazard

Neither is "Let's order grey suits," despite the fact that the drop-down menu suggests "let's order" for "commandons."

May 31, 2018

InvertedGo

If you said "Commandons des costumes gris" (i.e. use the imperative form) then it does mean "let's order". If you say "nous commandons" it means "we order".

January 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.