"The man has a new tie."

Translation:L'homme a une nouvelle cravate.

April 8, 2018

8 Comments


Bry918304

why not nouveau?

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "nouveau" is masculine and "une cravate" is feminine: une nouvelle cravate.

April 17, 2018

M.parlange

Would it be posible to say "une cravatte neuve"?

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, indeed. Yet, "une cravate" has one T.

April 8, 2018

Pat605426

But the answer given below the quiz question is "une cravate neuve", not nouvelle. Is this an option with a different word order?

May 12, 2018

Sitesurf

A new tie can have two meanings and translations in French:

  • une nouvelle cravate: new to him, not necessarily brand new
  • une cravate neuve: brand new
May 13, 2018

StephenDuerr

Yea, I could swear nouvelle came after cravate.

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"nouveau, nouvel, nouvelle, nouveaux, nouvelles" is relative in meaning: "new to me". Therefore it is placed before the noun, the placement for subjective meanings.

  • L'homme a une nouvelle cravate.

"neuf, neuve, neufs, neuves" is factual: "brand new" (never worn). Therefore it is placed after the noun, the placement for objective meanings.

  • L'homme a une cravate neuve.
June 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.