"Le vert est sa couleur préférée."

Translation:Green is his favorite color.

April 8, 2018

33 Comments


chrisashby52

I put 'le verre' and it was still translated as 'green'. I thought verre meant a glass.

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Did you not read the rest of the sentence? How can a glass be a color?

April 8, 2018

Harry111162

Answer - By being in a stained glass window.

April 24, 2018

Kwame81

Why is couleur masculine when sa and preferee are feminine?

December 16, 2018

Betsy134556

I did the same thing, and it did not mark it wrong. When you're doing a "listen and write in French" exercise, it is impossible to tell. It actually did make sense to me, as in, "The glass [that I brought him] is his favorite color.

November 4, 2018

WW427184

I also wrote "le verre". I believe it is in the context of saying that the color of the glass is one's favorite color, but in a very general and vague sense. ie Son verre est ma couleur préférée, ou Ce verre est sa couleur préférée. However, without referencing the actual object in some way, and simply stating "Le verre" the idea (that at least I had in mind) falls apart. That being said, the fact that duolingo accepted "le verre" as correct is wrong.

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

This interpretation cannot work with the verb "est" in French. You would need the verb "avoir":

  • Son verre a ma couleur préférée
  • Ce verre a sa couleur préférée.
April 9, 2018

WW427184

Sitesurf, is this based on a rule I should know (and if so can you direct me to it)? Does it follow the same idea as someone being hungry (ie J'ai faim) and it's a state of the object, so it "has" it rather than "is" it? OR is this just a difference between french and english, a direct translation will not suffice, and I just need to remember this? Much thanks.

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, the use of "to be/être" and "to have/avoir" is not linear and you can come across "gallicisms" (typically French constructions), including the examples you gave.

  • This is the same color as my shirt = Ceci est de la même couleur / Ceci a la même couleur que ma chemise.

So, with the examples from my previous post, you can use the following alternatives:

  • Son verre est de ma couleur préférée
  • Ce verre est de sa couleur préférée.
April 9, 2018

snowfed

Duolingo still seems to think it's ok. It corrected my accents but not verre: Pay attention to the accents. Le verre est sa couleur préférée.

June 12, 2018

Fran-Budd

I also put verre as all my drinking glasses are coloured glass as are my windows in Egypt! The le/la is indistinct on the listen exercises

January 14, 2019

Alora627483

His favorite color is green. What's wrong with that?

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

You changed the word order without a grammatical reason.

April 17, 2018

Teemuham

Is "le" necessary here?

July 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, because it is a noun and French nouns need their articles. "Le vert" is a generality here, hence the definite article.

July 8, 2018

katboopla

that's not a creative colour

August 1, 2018

elfoxy97

How do you determine the gender here? Isnt sa his or hers?

December 15, 2018

taramitzy

Sa can be translated as either his or her , but the choice depends on the gender of the noun it refers to, not the gender of the person.. Couleur is a feminine noun, so in this case sa couleur préférée can mean either " his favourite colour" or" her favourite colour", and either should be accepted.

December 15, 2018

SilverAllen

This reminded me of both "My Favorite Color Is Blue" and "Blue Is The Warmest Color" oh dear

June 9, 2018

Doug510566

I entered 'his favorite color is green,' which yielded a red screen for an incorrect response. My response was correct, just a different and perfectly acceptable English word order.

July 13, 2018

Sitesurf

If you don't have to (for grammatical reasons), please don't change the word order.

July 14, 2018

taramitzy

A bit puzzling that le vert [m] is sa couleur [f] ---?

July 21, 2018

Sitesurf

It might look odd, but it is correct: colors as nouns are masculine and "une couleur" is feminine.

July 22, 2018

taramitzy

Thank you Sitesurf. I realised afterwards that I'd had no problem with un ours being une bête, or une chemise being un vêtement but I'd never thought of colours as nouns before and it felt quite strange!

July 22, 2018

Sitesurf

There is worse: "Cet homme est une personne charmante" is an example.

July 23, 2018

Wanda655505

What is wrong with green is the color he prefers?

July 27, 2018

snowfed

I'd guess "he prefers" doesn't match the French sentence. The meaning is of course the same though.

July 27, 2018

Docmella

I don't understand why I don't receive answers to my questions and I don't know how to check if someone has answered me. Pls can someone guide me on how to check ur answers to my questions?

August 24, 2018

Sitesurf

You should receive an email every time someone adds a comment to a thread you have posted on.

August 25, 2018

Kwame81

Why is couleur masculine when sa and preferee are feminine?

December 16, 2018

taramitzy

Please refer to Sitesurf's explanation of 4 months ago, above --- the noun vert is masculine, so "le vert", but the noun couleur is feminine, so "la couleur", and "sa couleur préférée" .

December 17, 2018

Kwame81

Ahh, okay. Thank you.

December 17, 2018

francouzak

why is preferred wrong in this context?

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.