"new big girl"

Translation:nové velké děvče

April 8, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carter481148

Is there any difference in meaning or connotation between holka and děvče? When would you choose one word of the other?


VladaFu

Many, many, many other people have asked this before. You can search the forum. Start here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec


Carter481148

Thanks, I didn't even realize there was a forum. That's good to know!


DrCarpenterIT

Why is "holka" not acceptable here?


VladaFu

It is, accepted. Youmust tell us what exactly you tried, but holka is accepted here. Please always tell us the exact sentence you answered. Only then we can tell more.


DrCarpenterIT

I wrote "nové velké holka"


VladaFu

nové velké is only used for the neuter gender. Holka is feminine. It must be nová velká holka.


openminded2

I think the point in this, the neuter section, they want you to pick the neuter form of the word “girl” - “děvče”


tinyquokka

I'm also learning German which has both gendered and neuter nouns, so coming from that, I'm a little confused here - do words in Czech not have any gender at all?

I understand that feminine, masculine and neuter forms will change a lot of the rest of the sentence, but what makes 'nové velké děvče' different from 'nová velká holka', which seems to be the same phrase? How will we know which to use without proper context?

I've read through the tips provided and the answers here, but am still confused.


BoneheadBass

Yes, they are basically the same phrase! :-)

And yes, Czech is a "gendered" language. Děvče is grammatically neuter, while holka is grammatically feminine. As for genders, Czech has masculine animate, masculine inanimate, feminine, and neuter. We need to learn the gender with the word. Adjectives must match the nouns they modify in gender, number and case.

Please always read the existing discussion before posting. In this case, there are earlier posts on the topic, including one with a link to a discussion about the difference between the words that mean "girl," if you wanted more info on that specifically.


AgnusOinas

It's just like in German, only the words "děvče", "dívka", and "holka" are synonyms (albeit with differences in usage). Let's pretend for a while that the German neuter-gendered "Mädchen" (girl) also has a synonym like "Jungfrau" (which actually means virgin). Then, for "a new big girl" you get "ein neues großes Mädchen" as well as "eine neue große Jungfrau". Same principle.


DaveUrban

Is there a standard order for types of adjectives in Czech like there is in English? I.e. is 'nové velké' or 'velké nové' better in a sentence like this? Or are both options generally acceptable?

[For the English order, you can see something like: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/adjectives-order]


VladaFu

The order in Czech follows how tightly they are bound to the noun. Is it a big car that happens to be new? nové velké auto Is it a new car that happens to be big? velké nové auto Often they are on the same level and then you can choose what sounds better and that is hard to describe.

I have many cars, I divide them between small and big ones and I buy another big one. It is nové velké auto.


Mohammed9264

why its ending with "é" and not " á " ?!


AgnusOinas

"děvče" is neuter (grammatical gender), so the adjectives need the neuter ending: nové velké děvče.

If you use "holka" (another word for girl), it will be feminine: nová velká holka


Wonderland__99

Why devce is neutral if it means girl?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.