"new big girl"

Translation:nové velké děvče

April 8, 2018

8 Comments


ELCarpenter
Plus

Why is "holka" not acceptable here?

April 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is, accepted. Youmust tell us what exactly you tried, but holka is accepted here. Please always tell us the exact sentence you answered. Only then we can tell more.

April 8, 2018

ELCarpenter
Plus

I wrote "nové velké holka"

April 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

nové velké is only used for the neuter gender. Holka is feminine. It must be nová velká holka.

April 8, 2018

openminded2

I think the point in this, the neuter section, they want you to pick the neuter form of the word “girl” - “děvče”

August 21, 2018

Carter481148

Is there any difference in meaning or connotation between holka and děvče? When would you choose one word of the other?

December 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Many, many, many other people have asked this before. You can search the forum. Start here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec

December 18, 2018

Carter481148

Thanks, I didn't even realize there was a forum. That's good to know!

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.