"J'ai des robes."

Translation:I have dresses.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


MarkMcDonn3

The word "have" is "avoir", so why does "have" change to "ai" when joined with "I" ? Is this just one of those 'you have to memorize it' things.

April 12, 2018

Sitesurf

In English, "have" changes to "has" when the subject is 3rd person singular (he, she, it, one, someone, a person, an animal, a thing).

In French, verbs change form or endings with almost all types of subjects (grammatical persons); so you have to learn verbs' conjugations:

The conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present is: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

April 12, 2018

disc33

How would one say "I have some dresses?" Thanks in advance

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The same, unless you would mean "some special dresses", but you really don't need "some" to just mean "more than one".

April 8, 2018

Riwalenn

i have some dresses -> j'ai quelques robes

July 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.