1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do they also speak French in…

"Do they also speak French in Canada?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'ils parlent aussi français au Canada ?

April 8, 2018

17 Comments


Raulboy

Why is it telling me "au" a country for some answers, and "en" for others?


Sitesurf

"Au Canada", because "le Canada" is a masculine country; "en France", because "la France" is a feminine country.

https://www.thoughtco.com/say-countries-of-world-in-french-4080349


willpw22

I'm not offered ils or parlent in my word bank. I entered "Est-ce qu'on parle français aussi au Canada." Perhaps I misplaced the aussi, but the feedback calls attention instead to the ils parlent.


Sitesurf

The reason is that there are 2 best translations (all equally valid) for the English sentence. Apparently Duo used the "on" version. However, I added the "français aussi" version, although the meaning changes a little with this placement.


GScottOliver

2018/04/18 I'd like to know how. My guess is that parler aussi français means French in addition to English, and parler français aussi means in Canada in addition to in Cameroon. Or is it the other way around?


Sitesurf

For the latter interpretation, I would place "aussi" after Canada.

With "aussi" after "parler" or after "français", context would be necessary to settle the real meaning.

In theory, though, "aussi" should be placed after the noun it is supposed to modify if you expect to be properly understood:

  • Au Canada, les gens (écrivent et) parlent aussi le français.
  • Au Canada, les gens (parlent anglais et) parlent le français aussi.

Karuna8063

Am I correct in thinking that using "ils" or "on" they both equate to "they" when translated to English?


Sitesurf

It depends where you are from.

If you are Canadian, "on parle français" can mean "we speak French".

If you are from anywhere else in the world, "ils" or "on" can translate to "they" or "one".


ttatummm

Why is "Parle-t-on aussi l'francais au Canada?" wrong?


Rob634353

We are only offered 'parle' but the answer says 'parlent'. How are we supposed to answer?


Sitesurf

With the correct match between the personal pronoun and the verb's conjugation:

  • Est-ce qu'on parle ?
  • Est-ce qu'ils parlent ?

RichardMil792667

Est-ce qu'on parle aussi français au Canada ? and Est-ce qu'on parle français aussi au Canada ? are accepted


Sandraselina

I have found the best way to overcome the problem where there seems to be missing words is not finish the sentence and press continue and you will get two suggestions instead of one. Hope that helps.


Karuna8063

Oh nice idea. thanks for sharing.


metsss

Howdy neighbors, can anyone tell me why it is Est ce que on instead of Est ce que ?


Sitesurf

"Est-ce qu'on (one hyphen, one apostrophe) parle aussi français au Canada ?" is a correct answer.


Karuna8063

I'm not clear on your question. Do you mean why is there the word "on" instead of it being left out?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.