"Do they also speak French in Canada?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'ils parlent aussi français au Canada ?

April 8, 2018

18 Comments


Raulboy

Why is it telling me "au" a country for some answers, and "en" for others?

June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Au Canada", because "le Canada" is a masculine country; "en France", because "la France" is a feminine country.

https://www.thoughtco.com/say-countries-of-world-in-french-4080349

June 1, 2018

willpw22

I'm not offered ils or parlent in my word bank. I entered "Est-ce qu'on parle français aussi au Canada." Perhaps I misplaced the aussi, but the feedback calls attention instead to the ils parlent.

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The reason is that there are 2 best translations (all equally valid) for the English sentence. Apparently Duo used the "on" version. However, I added the "français aussi" version, although the meaning changes a little with this placement.

April 8, 2018

GScottOliver

2018/04/18 I'd like to know how. My guess is that parler aussi français means French in addition to English, and parler français aussi means in Canada in addition to in Cameroon. Or is it the other way around?

April 18, 2018

Sitesurf

For the latter interpretation, I would place "aussi" after Canada.

With "aussi" after "parler" or after "français", context would be necessary to settle the real meaning.

In theory, though, "aussi" should be placed after the noun it is supposed to modify if you expect to be properly understood:

  • Au Canada, les gens (écrivent et) parlent aussi le français.
  • Au Canada, les gens (parlent anglais et) parlent le français aussi.
April 19, 2018

Karuna8063

Am I correct in thinking that using "ils" or "on" they both equate to "they" when translated to English?

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

It depends where you are from.

If you are Canadian, "on parle français" can mean "we speak French".

If you are from anywhere else in the world, "ils" or "on" can translate to "they" or "one".

April 23, 2018

ttatummm

Why is "Parle-t-on aussi l'francais au Canada?" wrong?

May 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"They" should translate to "ils/elles", even if "on" can translate to "they" in the other way of translation.

In addition "l'français" is not correct.

"Le" is elided to "l'" only before a word starting with a vowel sound.

May 14, 2018

Rob634353

We are only offered 'parle' but the answer says 'parlent'. How are we supposed to answer?

August 2, 2018

Sitesurf

With the correct match between the personal pronoun and the verb's conjugation:

  • Est-ce qu'on parle ?
  • Est-ce qu'ils parlent ?
August 8, 2018

RichardMil792667

Est-ce qu'on parle aussi français au Canada ? and Est-ce qu'on parle français aussi au Canada ? are accepted

August 6, 2018

Sandraselina

I have found the best way to overcome the problem where there seems to be missing words is not finish the sentence and press continue and you will get two suggestions instead of one. Hope that helps.

August 19, 2018

Karuna8063

Oh nice idea. thanks for sharing.

August 19, 2018

metsss

Howdy neighbors, can anyone tell me why it is Est ce que on instead of Est ce que ?

December 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Est-ce qu'on (one hyphen, one apostrophe) parle aussi français au Canada ?" is a correct answer.

December 6, 2018

Karuna8063

I'm not clear on your question. Do you mean why is there the word "on" instead of it being left out?

December 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.