1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Did you read today's newspap…

"Did you read today's newspaper ?"

Translation:你看了今天的报纸吗?

April 8, 2018

19 Comments


henry_chinaski

Can someone explain why we need 了 here? is it to specify that the action has ended?


CinnamonTe1

Yes, I believe so. 了 has many uses and one is to indicate past tense.


glacials

It's not quite past tense but it does indicate the completion of an action. Often this translates into being past tense, but it can take place in any tense.


Patrick_Dark

I believe "你看不看了今天的報紙?" should also be accepted.


Xiang-Ning

The correct wording for this form of a question with "了" would be ”你看了没有今天的报纸“. The past tense negative is 没有(verb). So instead of 你看不看..., which means "do you read the paper or not", you need the past tense version. "你看了没有今天的报纸?" (DID you read today's paper or not?)


Iwilleatyouall

I don't think that's right. 没有 means "does not have".


AmitChopra9

is " Ni jin tian de bao zhi kan le ma" incorrect?


roman2095

今天的报纸 is the object of the verb, not an adverbial, and so goes after the verb, not before it, as I understand it.


NoahHocker

I believe so. I almost did the same thing as per chinese grammar but realized jin tian is an adjective of bao zhi and not a preposition of kan


huahailinh

How about 你看今天报纸了吗?


MeaDish

你看了吗 今天的报纸

Is the above word order completely wrong?


LeiFeiRalf

吗 goes at the end of the question.


AmitChopra9

Is "你今天的报纸看了吗" incorrect?


roman2095

Yes I think so. See my post above.


ny4MS1qV

Reported. 今天的报纸你看了吗


mendosi

『你看過今天的報紙嗎? 』 這句也可以嗎?


jtlolac

I wrote “你看了没有今天的报纸?” and it wasn't accepted。I reported it。


Midge876008

Why does the female voice pronounce 了 "le" like liao? Is this intentional or just a mistake?


mendosi

AFAIK it is a limitation of the Duolingo platform which doesn't allow multiple different pronunciations for one word. In some circumstances 了 is pronounced "liǎo", though the far more common pronunciation is "le." So until this problem with Duolingo is fixed, the pronunciation will be wrong in at least some exercises.

This is hardly the only Chinese word affected. And, of course, the correct pronunciation in this sentence is "le."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.