"Did you read today's newspaper ?"

Translation:你看了今天的报纸吗?

April 8, 2018

14 Comments


henry_chinaski

Can someone explain why we need 了 here? is it to specify that the action has ended?

December 16, 2018

CinnamonTe1

Yes, I believe so. 了 has many uses and one is to indicate past tense.

January 3, 2019

Patrick_Dark

I believe "你看不看了今天的報紙?" should also be accepted.

April 8, 2018

SyongNing

The correct wording for this form of a question with "了" would be ”你看了没有今天的报纸“. The past tense negative is 没有(verb). So instead of 你看不看..., which means "do you read the paper or not", you need the past tense version. "你看了没有今天的报纸?" (DID you read today's paper or not?)

March 11, 2019

huahailinh

How about 你看今天报纸了吗?

December 4, 2018

MeaDish

你看了吗 今天的报纸

Is the above word order completely wrong?

April 9, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

吗 goes at the end of the question.

May 23, 2018

AmitChopra9

is " Ni jin tian de bao zhi kan le ma" incorrect?

July 11, 2018

roman2095

今天的报纸 is the object of the verb, not an adverbial, and so goes after the verb, not before it, as I understand it.

November 1, 2018

NoahHocker

I believe so. I almost did the same thing as per chinese grammar but realized jin tian is an adjective of bao zhi and not a preposition of kan

July 24, 2018

AmitChopra9

Is "你今天的报纸看了吗" incorrect?

August 12, 2018

roman2095

Yes I think so. See my post above.

November 1, 2018

ny4MS1qV

Reported. 今天的报纸你看了吗

September 4, 2018

mendosi

『你看過今天的報紙嗎? 』 這句也可以嗎?

January 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.