1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not mine."

"It is not mine."

Translation:Non è la mia.

March 22, 2013

31 Comments


mtantillo

Am I correct in believing that, in cases like this where the subject's gender is not specified, the decision to use "la mia" vs "lo mio" is based on conversational context?


mukkapazza

Yes. Di chi è la scarpa? Non è la mia. Di chi è il cappello? Non è il mio.


EugeniaAT

I selected both choices and got it wrong, but I don't understand why because, like you say, the gender is not specified in this particular exercise.


Heppsi

The options I had were: 1)È la mia zona....which is obviously wrong. 2)Non è la mio.....which is wrong because it should've been "il" mio to be correct in this context. 3)Non è la mia.....which is correct.


EugeniaAT

It's been a long time since this post, but I think I had both valid choices: Non è la mia / Non è il mio. The english phrase "it's not mine" could be translated either way depending on the context, right? (I should probably clarify that I'm not a native english speaker).


Heppsi

No problem :). Just that sometimes Duo throws in a curled ball and you have to be careful with what you pick as an answer (those were my alternatives and only one was correct). I myself am not native english speaker but still, hope we both can learn this cool language. Buona giornata e in bocca al lupo!


rose_monaco

Love "curled ball" - but it's "curve ball" - an American baseball reference!


EugeniaAT

Oh, yes, they do throw a curve ball or two pretty often. It's cool to see another not native english speaker learning italian. See you around. :)


moni_9185

Hey there, i'm german, speaking english and russian and now i try to learn this beautiful language. Keep on, we can do it


mikebelyaev

Could somebody explain why you are allowed to say "Non è mio", but you have to use "la" in "Non è la mia"? What is the difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it has more to do with previous conversation. The articles are usually required with the exception of a specific family member. So... If you were asking "È Suo padre?" (Is it your father?), you could answer "Non è mio." If you were asking "È la mia bicicletta?", you would have to answer "Non è la mia."

Here is a website which explains the possessive adjectives.:

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp


Cathyxxx

This link explains it really well. Thank you.

  1. The difference between possessive adjective and possessive pronoun, my vs mine. The are different in English but the same in Italian
  2. English matches the possessor, Italian matches the thing possessed. Il suo libro could be his book or her book depending on context, that is why it seems difficult at first.
  3. The definite article is dropped only for close family, la mia casa, mia madre. La mia madre is apparently wrong.

Rae.F
Mod

The definite article is dropped only for close family

Only in the singular, but other than that you have everything down well.

mio tio
i miei tii


bookishly.yours

When do I use "il mio" and "la mia" ?


Rae.F
Mod

If the thing of yours is masculine, use "il mio". If the thing of yours is feminine, use "la mia".
If the things are masc. plural, use "i miei". If the things are fem. plural, use "le mie".


Cionie

How do you figure out where the words go in the sentence? "It is not mine." I translated to "E non lo mio." Which was almost correct expect for the way I worded the sentence. Granted, I'm not so skilled at grammar even in English so if someone could explain it I'd be grateful!


mukkapazza

Comparing Italian negations to English can be confusing because forming a sentence correctly in English requires taking into account what kind of verb/auxiliary you're dealing with. Non always goes before the verb:

  • Io non sono un uomo.
  • Lui non beve la birra.
  • Noi non mangiamo la torta.

Soon you'll learn about object pronouns which come between non and the verb (Noi non mangiamo la torta = Noi non la mangiamo) but for now non + verb is the way to go.


Aditya92

Grazie mille! Thanks for explaining.


laettis

where the gender is not specified, as in the case here: "It is not mine" then all these translations would be correct:

  1. Non è la mina, Non è il mio and 2. Non è mio, Non è mia ?

Rae.F
Mod

Aside from your typo, yes.


LeilaHelga

Why is "la" needed in this case. I thought that "la, il etc" is used before my, your, his etc, and isn't used before mine.


Rae.F
Mod

It makes no difference whose it is.

With the exception of singular unmodified family members, the possessive adjectives always take the definite article.

The possessive pronouns can have the definite article or not, but there's a subtle difference in meaning.

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

Stacey773203

They JUST SAID in the tips that for "mine", you don't have to put the article in front of the object at all! Il gato é mio, for example, instead of "Il gato é il mio". I assume that's because we already said "Il" at the beginning of the sentence. Then they give this question!


Rae.F
Mod

The answer database for this sentence accepts the possessive pronoun with and without the definite article for all of the various ways this can be translated.

From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your entire answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong. To begin with, it's è, not é, although that should have just given you a caution, not marked you wrong -- assuming that was the only error you made.


polmal

why is it wrong to put il mio? No noun specified?


Rae.F
Mod

We can't advise you if we don't know what your entire answer was.


polmal

I wrote 'non e il mio' and was told the correct response was 'non e la mia'. But there was no sign of a noun either masculine or feminine


Rae.F
Mod

Hi. I think you're responding to me, but you made a new top-level comment rather than replying directly to my comment. This is likely to break the conversation apart.

Unless you were given a transcription exercise (in which case you need to type what the voice says), then all of the following ought to be accepted:

Non è mia.
Non è la mia.
Non è mio.
Non è il mio.

If your answer exactly matched one of those and it marked you wrong, then something odd happened. You can always flag it and report "My answer should be accepted" in case it was an oversight. But it was more likely a glitch.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.