"It is not mine."

Translation:Non è la mia.

March 22, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mtantillo

Am I correct in believing that, in cases like this where the subject's gender is not specified, the decision to use "la mia" vs "lo mio" is based on conversational context?


mukkapazza

Yes. Di chi è la scarpa? Non è la mia. Di chi è il cappello? Non è il mio.


EugeniaAT

I selected both choices and got it wrong, but I don't understand why because, like you say, the gender is not specified in this particular exercise.


Heppsi

The options I had were: 1)È la mia zona....which is obviously wrong. 2)Non è la mio.....which is wrong because it should've been "il" mio to be correct in this context. 3)Non è la mia.....which is correct.


EugeniaAT

It's been a long time since this post, but I think I had both valid choices: Non è la mia / Non è il mio. The english phrase "it's not mine" could be translated either way depending on the context, right? (I should probably clarify that I'm not a native english speaker).


Heppsi

No problem :). Just that sometimes Duo throws in a curled ball and you have to be careful with what you pick as an answer (those were my alternatives and only one was correct). I myself am not native english speaker but still, hope we both can learn this cool language. Buona giornata e in bocca al lupo!


rose_monaco

Love "curled ball" - but it's "curve ball" - an American baseball reference!


moni_9185

Hey there, i'm german, speaking english and russian and now i try to learn this beautiful language. Keep on, we can do it


EugeniaAT

Oh, yes, they do throw a curve ball or two pretty often. It's cool to see another not native english speaker learning italian. See you around. :)


Eternelini

My mother tongue is Afrikaans (similar to Belgian Duth), my father was Italian, we spoke English at home when he was around. I wonder if Duolingo will offer Afrikaans soon? It is the youngest language on the planet.


316W

I am also confused


marc114004

There was not a choice given?


mikebelyaev

Could somebody explain why you are allowed to say "Non è mio", but you have to use "la" in "Non è la mia"? What is the difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it has more to do with previous conversation. The articles are usually required with the exception of a specific family member. So... If you were asking "È Suo padre?" (Is it your father?), you could answer "Non è mio." If you were asking "È la mia bicicletta?", you would have to answer "Non è la mia."

Here is a website which explains the possessive adjectives.:

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp


Cathyxxx

This link explains it really well. Thank you.

  1. The difference between possessive adjective and possessive pronoun, my vs mine. The are different in English but the same in Italian
  2. English matches the possessor, Italian matches the thing possessed. Il suo libro could be his book or her book depending on context, that is why it seems difficult at first.
  3. The definite article is dropped only for close family, la mia casa, mia madre. La mia madre is apparently wrong.

Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The definite article is dropped only for close family

Only in the singular, but other than that you have everything down well.

mio tio
i miei tii


bookishly.yours

When do I use "il mio" and "la mia" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If the thing of yours is masculine, use "il mio". If the thing of yours is feminine, use "la mia".
If the things are masc. plural, use "i miei". If the things are fem. plural, use "le mie".


laettis

where the gender is not specified, as in the case here: "It is not mine" then all these translations would be correct:

  1. Non è la mina, Non è il mio and 2. Non è mio, Non è mia ?

Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Aside from your typo, yes.


Cionie

How do you figure out where the words go in the sentence? "It is not mine." I translated to "E non lo mio." Which was almost correct expect for the way I worded the sentence. Granted, I'm not so skilled at grammar even in English so if someone could explain it I'd be grateful!


mukkapazza

Comparing Italian negations to English can be confusing because forming a sentence correctly in English requires taking into account what kind of verb/auxiliary you're dealing with. Non always goes before the verb:

  • Io non sono un uomo.
  • Lui non beve la birra.
  • Noi non mangiamo la torta.

Soon you'll learn about object pronouns which come between non and the verb (Noi non mangiamo la torta = Noi non la mangiamo) but for now non + verb is the way to go.


Aditya92

Grazie mille! Thanks for explaining.


LeilaHelga

Why is "la" needed in this case. I thought that "la, il etc" is used before my, your, his etc, and isn't used before mine.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It makes no difference whose it is.

With the exception of singular unmodified family members, the possessive adjectives always take the definite article.

The possessive pronouns can have the definite article or not, but there's a subtle difference in meaning.

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

Stacey773203

They JUST SAID in the tips that for "mine", you don't have to put the article in front of the object at all! Il gato é mio, for example, instead of "Il gato é il mio". I assume that's because we already said "Il" at the beginning of the sentence. Then they give this question!


GabrielCab220418

Been using the app a couple days and I've seen several misleading or double answer cases (specially with the "you all") . I've given my feedback with the flag icon, do yoj think they even read that feedback?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Most of the sentences accept more than one possible translation. You'll have to tell us exactly what the prompt was (including how it was presented to you) and exactly how you answered. Odds are you had an error somewhere that you missed. If we could see it with our own eyes, we could help you see why you were marked wrong.


Pyrilinda

The tips tell me, when I want to say "It is mine" I don't need the artikel.. can someone tell me which way is correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained elsewhere on this page:

With the exception of singular unmodified family members, the possessive adjectives always take the definite article.

The possessive pronouns can have the definite article or not, but there's a subtle difference in meaning.

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


Marcia220097

There is no way to know that this is supposed to be a "feminine" sentence!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

An entire sentence cannot be masculine or feminine. Only individual nouns and the adjectives that modify them.

All valid variations are accepted. No guessing is needed. If it marked you wrong, then you very likely had an error somewhere. From now on, please tell us letter-for-letter exactly what your entire answer was so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


Saunic2003

I think it would be cool if in ambiguous cases it could include the gender it is referring in brackets; regardless, thank you Duo for this incredible app❣


lindaharris1

Why is this feminine. Non è la mia. It could be masculine. Non è il mio. It is not mine. What do you put it into masculine or feminine????


HappyKanchi

In tips they mentioned we don't need to add il/la before using word mio/miei, etc & here they are using il/la. Can someone tell why?


Katerina907116

Eugenia are you Greek?I am,too...


traceycame1

The fact they only had the la not il probably specified the gender?


IreneSalo1

Again the hints showed `e non la mia but the answer was non e la mia. Why?


achiIIes.

I thought masculine was the default? 'Why is Non è il mio.' wrong?


Jane535966

I don't understand how you can define 'it' as male or female.


JayaManuel

Very hard to specify the gender and use the correct version of mia mio mie .Is there any solutions to understand better?


triciah15

Couldn't it just as easily have been "il mio"? How can you tell whether "it" is masculine or feminine?


triciah15

Couldn't it just as easily have been "il mio"? How can you tell whether "it" is masculine or feminine?


brianwould

i am not a woman.


JustDebs

rose_monaco originally from English cricket

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.