"It is not mine."

Translation:Non è la mia.

March 22, 2013

51 Comments


mtantillo

Am I correct in believing that, in cases like this where the subject's gender is not specified, the decision to use "la mia" vs "lo mio" is based on conversational context?

April 16, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes. Di chi è la scarpa? Non è la mia. Di chi è il cappello? Non è il mio.

April 17, 2013

EugeniaAT

I selected both choices and got it wrong, but I don't understand why because, like you say, the gender is not specified in this particular exercise.

September 7, 2013

Heppsi

The options I had were: 1)È la mia zona....which is obviously wrong. 2)Non è la mio.....which is wrong because it should've been "il" mio to be correct in this context. 3)Non è la mia.....which is correct.

November 4, 2013

EugeniaAT

It's been a long time since this post, but I think I had both valid choices: Non è la mia / Non è il mio. The english phrase "it's not mine" could be translated either way depending on the context, right? (I should probably clarify that I'm not a native english speaker).

November 4, 2013

MarcelaBrusa

You are correct.

February 4, 2014

Heppsi

No problem :). Just that sometimes Duo throws in a curled ball and you have to be careful with what you pick as an answer (those were my alternatives and only one was correct). I myself am not native english speaker but still, hope we both can learn this cool language. Buona giornata e in bocca al lupo!

November 5, 2013

rose_monaco

Love "curled ball" - but it's "curve ball" - an American baseball reference!

October 6, 2018

EugeniaAT

Oh, yes, they do throw a curve ball or two pretty often. It's cool to see another not native english speaker learning italian. See you around. :)

November 5, 2013

Daegy

Crepi il lupo!

August 21, 2014

mama479648

Hey there, i'm german, speaking english and russian and now i try to learn this beautiful language. Keep on, we can do it

September 30, 2018

thomkopff

Do i smell Chauvinism here?

May 23, 2017

Rae.F

Not at all. Grammatical gender has nothing to do with male/female.

May 23, 2017

bookishly.yours

When do I use "il mio" and "la mia" ?

November 29, 2014

Rae.F

If the thing of yours is masculine, use "il mio". If the thing of yours is feminine, use "la mia".
If the things are masc. plural, use "i miei". If the things are fem. plural, use "le mie".

November 29, 2014

Cionie

How do you figure out where the words go in the sentence? "It is not mine." I translated to "E non lo mio." Which was almost correct expect for the way I worded the sentence. Granted, I'm not so skilled at grammar even in English so if someone could explain it I'd be grateful!

March 22, 2013

mukkapazza

Comparing Italian negations to English can be confusing because forming a sentence correctly in English requires taking into account what kind of verb/auxiliary you're dealing with. Non always goes before the verb:

  • Io non sono un uomo.
  • Lui non beve la birra.
  • Noi non mangiamo la torta.

Soon you'll learn about object pronouns which come between non and the verb (Noi non mangiamo la torta = Noi non la mangiamo) but for now non + verb is the way to go.

March 22, 2013

Cionie

Grazie :)

March 22, 2013

Aditya92

Grazie mille! Thanks for explaining.

January 15, 2014

ramottamado

Grazie!

June 22, 2015

mikebelyaev

Could somebody explain why you are allowed to say "Non è mio", but you have to use "la" in "Non è la mia"? What is the difference?

May 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it has more to do with previous conversation. The articles are usually required with the exception of a specific family member. So... If you were asking "È Suo padre?" (Is it your father?), you could answer "Non è mio." If you were asking "È la mia bicicletta?", you would have to answer "Non è la mia."

Here is a website which explains the possessive adjectives.:

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

December 3, 2013

Cathyxxx

This link explains it really well. Thank you.

  1. The difference between possessive adjective and possessive pronoun, my vs mine. The are different in English but the same in Italian
  2. English matches the possessor, Italian matches the thing possessed. Il suo libro could be his book or her book depending on context, that is why it seems difficult at first.
  3. The definite article is dropped only for close family, la mia casa, mia madre. La mia madre is apparently wrong.
June 21, 2018

Rae.F

The definite article is dropped only for close family

Only in the singular, but other than that you have everything down well.

mio tio
i miei tii

June 21, 2018

laettis

where the gender is not specified, as in the case here: "It is not mine" then all these translations would be correct:

  1. Non è la mina, Non è il mio and 2. Non è mio, Non è mia ?
February 4, 2015

Rae.F

Aside from your typo, yes.

February 4, 2015

joe.squillace

If i am a man would it not me mio I understand it's the object not the owner but it is nonspecified gender

July 17, 2015

Rae.F

Your gender has nothing to do with it. The agreement must be with the thing that is owned.

If the thing is feminine, you would say "Non è la mia." If the thing is masculine, you would say "Non è il mio."

July 17, 2015

trick_master

il non è mio is not acknowledged as correct

what am i doing wrong here

June 15, 2014

Rae.F

Because il is the and not it so what you said was "The is not mine." It's better to just leave off the pronoun entirely: "Non è mio."

July 21, 2014

Peppi47

Why not Non c'è mio (mia)?

January 9, 2015

Rae.F

Because the "non" always comes immediately before the verb.

January 9, 2015

boopsesther

E non mia is not correct why??????????

September 21, 2015

Rae.F

In Italian, the negation always comes before the verb, never after. Non è mia. It's the equivalent in English to saying "It not is mine" instead of "It is not mine".

September 21, 2015

Lena.bobina.

Someone please tell me when to use mia and when to use mio!

June 28, 2016

Rae.F

They have to agree in gender and number with the thing that is owned, not the owner.

la mia scarpa = my shoe (singular feminine)
le mie scarpe = my shoes (plural feminine)
il mio calzino = my sock (singular masculine)
i miei calzini = my socks (plural masculine)

June 28, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

What's the difference between mio,mia,mie and miei ?

December 16, 2016

Rae.F

The number and gender of what's owned.

MY/MINE
il mio singular masculine
i miei plural masculine/mixed
la mia singular feminine
le mie plural feminine

YOUR/YOURS (tu)
il tuo singular masculine
i tuoi plural masculine/mixed
la tua singular feminine
le tue plural feminine

HIS/HER/HERS
il suo singular masculine
i suoi plural masculine/mixed
la sua singular feminine
le sue plural feminine

OUR/OURS
il nostro singular masculine
i nostri plural masculine/mixed
la nostra singular feminine
le nostre plural feminine

YOUR/YOURS (voi)
il vostro singular masculine
i vostri plural masculine/mixed
la vostra singular feminine
le vostre plural feminine

THEIR/THEIRS
il loro singular masculine
i loro plural masculine/mixed
la loro singular feminine
le loro plural feminine

Yes, "loro" is the odd one out for whatever reason.

December 16, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

Thank you so much ! This was extremely helpful ! :)

January 14, 2017

Daddyoh04

I wrote: "È non la mia" Why is this wrong? I understand 'non' always comes before the verb, which in this case is 'is' not 'It'. 'It' is the subject - a noun.

January 21, 2019

Rae.F

Italian lets you drop the subject pronoun. The sentence can be "Lei non è la mia" or just "Non è la mia". Either way, the verb is "è" and the "non" must come right before it.

January 21, 2019

Daddyoh04

Thanks

January 22, 2019

Valeria420579

Why isn't 'non è lo mio' accepted as correct? If it's outside the context one can't tell if it's a feminine or a masculine object, so both should be accepted as correct, thanks.

February 16, 2019

Rae.F

It would need to be "il mio", not "lo mio".

February 16, 2019

Valeria420579

So woul 'lo' be for multiple then?

February 16, 2019

Rae.F
February 16, 2019

Valeria420579

Ok, thanks

February 16, 2019

MrsMixMusic

When I type this phrase "It is not mine" into other Italian platforms, they do not use la or il which makes sense to me. I still can't understand why we need to use articles when dealing with possessives. Can someone please explain this to me?

May 5, 2019

Rae.F

With the exception of singular unmodified family members, the possessive adjective is always preceded by the definite article.

Including or omitting the definite article before the possessive pronoun will subtly change the emphasis:

La gatta è la mia = The CAT (and not something else) is mine.
La gatta è mia = The cat is MINE (and not someone else's).

May 5, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Ok thanks, I get it but I don't want to, if that makes sense.

May 6, 2019

ErdalErdoa5

Ciao

September 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.