"I haven't written the letter yet."

Translation:Ještě jsem ten dopis nenapsala.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I finally got this right with "Ještě jsem nenapsal ten dopis." My earlier attempts included "už" instead of "jeětě." (I THINK one of them was "Já jsem už ten dopis nenapsal.")

Anyway, DL insisted on having "ještě"in the answer so I gave up and included it. Am I wrong in thinking "yet" is one of the meanings of"už"? (I can't report this now, because my current answer was accepted.)

April 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, you cannot use here. here would mean something like already. Už to napsal. He has already written it. It doesn't suit well the negative sentence.

April 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thank you! Just to make sure I understand... "už" doesn't work here because the verb is negative?

April 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Negative and in this kind of sentence. I feel quite a big difference in the meaning of these two, it is not just grammar. I just don't know how to explain it.

or již - more like already in the meaning. When talking about past it means something happened (and we may have been waiting for it).

Už to začalo. - It (has) already started. Už jsem to napsal. - I (have) finished it already.

I am not exactly sure when English uses yet and when already in these sentences. But:

Už tam jsme? Are we there yet?

On the other hand when talking about the future it has a negative sense like any moore.

Už to neudělám. I will not do it any more. Už ne! Not any more!

But even in the future it can be positive like

Už to bude. It will be soon. Udělám to už zítra. I will do it tomorrow (yet?already?).

Ještě - More like yet with negative verbs.

Jěště nevím. I don't know yet. Ještě se to nestalo. It has not happened yet. Jěště nejsme na kolenou. We are not or own knees yet.

Also like still, when used with a positive verb.

Jěště stále se to děje. It is still happenning. Jěště žiju. I am still alive.

Also when speaking about quantities, it will mean more or even more.

Chcete ještě? Do you want more? Chci ještě víc peněz. I want even more money.

April 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I very much appreciate your excellent explanation... and I'm still trying to figure it out. :-)

April 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.