"Was your cat allowed in the bedroom?"

Translation:Směla vaše kočka do ložnice?

April 8, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrew_lim

Does "směla" have to come first (or is it much more natural if it comes first)? "Vaše kočka směla do ložnice" gets marked wrong.


VladaFu

Well it is not wrong per se, but it is the equivalent of the English affirmative word order:

"Your cat was allowed in the bedroom?"

It is not a normal question word order, it is something you use when surprised.

I am not sure if we can accept this word order for normal questions, it can be confusing.


Praha2017

Can I also say ''Směla tvá kočka být v ložnici''? or does it sound unnatural?


VladaFu

It is natural, but a slightly different sentence.


[deactivated user]

    It's the singular your instead of plural your, but with no context each is an equally valid translation of the English sentence


BoneheadBass

    Yes, either the singular/formal or plural form of the possessive pronoun could be used. But I think the OP's point is nicely addressed in VladaFu's reply: The suggested sentence is not quite the same sentence as the one in this exercise.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.