1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai vu une mignonne grenoui…

"J'ai vu une mignonne grenouille verte !"

Translation:I saw a cute green frog!

April 8, 2018

9 Comments


A_Root

I tried to tell my French host mom this actually while abroad, but couldn't remember the word for frog at the time. Miming did not work well and frogs don't "croak" or "ribbit" in French. I did take photos, but the frogs blended in too well with the background and she couldn't see them. It was probably the most disastrous conversation I had with her. Thank you for adding this lesson!


godhateshayden

does cute come under beauty in bangs?


n6zs

Apparently the French are quite sparing in assigning "BANGS" criteria to adjectives of "beauty". If it's not beau or joli, it is not BANGS. But that doesn't mean it can't go before the noun.


Peter435682

Oh? And just which adjectives, or sorts of adjectives, can go both ways? Привет


Mija438073

you really can't require the word 'cute'!


Nige788085

The frog was with a pig


Raymo51

I am becoming increasingly frustrated being told I cannot use any word other than cute!


Peter435682

What other word would you wish to use? Mignon seems to match cute pretty closely.


Sitesurf

You are not learning the art of literary translation, just basic vocabulary words and their direct translations.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.