1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que vous voyez bien l…

"Est-ce que vous voyez bien les lettres jaunes ?"

Translation:Do you see the yellow letters well?

April 8, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

greendoc1

do you see well the yellow letters was rejected WHY???

September 10, 2018

arandaneri

Because this course is teaching us not only good French but also good English...NOT!!!


VeranoJoe

well... yes, because that wasn't a proper english sentence


NorthShoreAnne

Why not "Do you see the yellow letters well?" In English, that would mean the same thing as seeing them clearly.


Tom419655

This was just accepted for me, 12 July 2018.


Wendy108994

Why is "are you seeing the yellow letters well?" marked incorrect


ButteredCrumpets

"Are you seeing the yellow letters well" should also be acceptable as a translation, no?


kate805749

bien DUO says is well, good, fine then it means clearly so why doesn't the curser give this option ? I agree with NorthShoreAnne.


mng22

This does not sound right in English...


ROSIE1610

How do i know "bien" modifies for verb "voyez" or for the noun "lettres"


letsgocommies

If it was modifying "lettres," it would be included after the "les." It is an adverb here.


suezeiler2

Why is "Are you seeing the letters well?" unacceptable?


Tom419655

Because you left out yellow, I'd guess.


RobynCooga

Why not "do you really see the yellow letters"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.