"Le hamster mange une petite carotte."

Translation:The hamster is eating a small carrot.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


angus390025

does ce for masculine aspirated-h words remain ce (and not cet as would be the case for mute-h words)?

June 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes it does, and it sounds [suh].

  • ce hamster = suh amstèr

  • cet homme = set om

June 27, 2018

godhateshayden

why isn't it l'hamster???

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

This H is "aspirated". This means that it still is mute but it behaves like a consonant.

Other examples: le homard (lobster), le héros, and most words borrowed from another language.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/h-aspire/

April 8, 2018

Daniel589120

They seem to prefer tiny Mexican food.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JOCtdw9FG-s

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.