1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le hamster mange une petite …

"Le hamster mange une petite carotte."

Translation:The hamster is eating a small carrot.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


godhateshayden

why isn't it l'hamster???


Sitesurf

This H is "aspirated". This means that it still is mute but it behaves like a consonant.

Other examples: le homard (lobster), le héros, and most words borrowed from another language.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/h-aspire/


angus390025

does ce for masculine aspirated-h words remain ce (and not cet as would be the case for mute-h words)?


Sitesurf

Yes it does, and it sounds [suh].

  • ce hamster = suh amstèr

  • cet homme = set om

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.